Featured Matches
Previous
Manchester City
Liverpool
0
0
LIVE 6'
Game Details
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
1
3
FT
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
0
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
1
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
4
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Steaua Bucuresti
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
SV Salzburg
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Apoel Nicosia
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
0
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
1
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Partizan Belgrade
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Panathinaikos
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AaB
Dinamo Zagreb
0
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
4
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
1
3
FT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Aston Villa
3
1
FT
Game Details
Hartlepool United
Middlesbrough
0
2
FT
Game Details
Walsall
Leicester City
2
3
FT
Game Details
York City
Nottingham Forest
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bury
Blackburn Rovers
1
1
FT
Game Details
Chester City
Tranmere Rovers
1
1
FT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Charlton Athletic
0
0
FT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Yeovil Town
1
2
FT
Game Details
Port Vale
Bolton Wanderers
1
2
FT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Newcastle United
0
1
FT
Game Details
Southend United
Queens Park Rangers
0
0
FT
Game Details
St Neots Town
Luton XI
0
0
FT
Game Details
DC United
Toronto FC
1
0
LIVE 10'
Game Details
New England
Colorado
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Vancouver Whitecaps
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Real Salt Lake
New York Red Bulls
ESPN2 1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Bolívar
San Lorenzo
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
At. San Luis
Santos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Toluca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Necaxa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Dorados de Sinaloa
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Puebla
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Atlante
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Novo Hamburgo
ABC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
AA Ponte Preta
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Bragantino
São Paulo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Internacional
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Manchester City
Liverpool
0
0
LIVE 6'
Game Details
Los Caimanes
César Vallejo
1
0
FT
Game Details
UTC
Juan Aurich
3
1
FT
Game Details
Universitario de Deportes
Real Garcilaso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
0
1
FT
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Antigua
Municipal
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
FC Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Houston Dash
Seattle Reign FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by PA Sport
Apr 27, 2014

Ajax secure Eredivisie title

Ajax celebrate after securing the Eredivisie title.
Ajax celebrate retaining the Dutch title.

Ajax clinched their fourth successive Eredivisie title with a 1-1 draw against Heracles Almelo.

Frank de Boer's side began the game six points clear of Feyenoord with two games remaining and a comfortably superior goal difference.

While Feyenoord did their bit with a 5-1 win over Cambuur Leeuwarden, a solitary point was enough to rubber-stamp the 33rd league title in Ajax's history.

They could have achieved it in greater style after Lasse Schone gave them a 12th-minute lead, but Simon Cziommer equalised 10 minutes later and that was how it stayed.

“I am proud,” De Boer told De Telegraaf. “It was not the prettiest game, but eventually we dragged in the title.”

A league double over Feyenoord played a big part in Ajax's success, while they also took four points against third-placed FC Twente and responded to September's 4-0 loss to PSV Eindhoven by winning the return fixture.

“We have beaten almost all our direct competitors, so the title is justified,” De Boer added.

Feyenoord's win, and Tonny Trindade de Vilhena's brace, served only to cement Champions League qualification ahead of fellow big winners Twente.

Ruud Vormer's opener was cancelled out by Martijn Barto just before half-time but Trindade de Vilhena scored twice in the second half, with Graziano Pelle and Jean-Paul Boetius also on target.

At the other end of the table, Roda JC's relegation was almost confirmed as they slipped to a 2-1 defeat at home to FC Groningen.

Basement club Roda were unable to take advantage of either Hans Hateboer's early own goal or Maikel Kieftenbeld's second-half dismissal, which came after Richairo Zivkovic (54) and Filip Kostic (60) had scored the goals that gave Groningen victory.

Roda's fate is not quite confirmed after NEC Nijmegen, three points ahead of them in the second relegation playoff position, suffered a 5-2 hammering against Twente with the accompanying harm to their goal difference.

They led through Geoffrey Castillion's first-minute strike but Kyle Ebecilio equalised and three goals in five minutes swung the game Twente's way.

Wout Brama put them ahead and Dusan Tadic added a quickfire double before Jesus Corona rounded off the win a minute after coming on as a substitute, with keeper Nick Marsman's own goal mere consolation for NEC. Third-placed Twente remain four points behind Feyenoord.

NAC Breda drew 1-1 with RKC Waalwijk to remain three points and eight goals ahead of their opponents in the race to avoid the other relegation playoff spot.

They were on course to confirm their survival after Jordy Buijs' opener but Sander Duits equalised to maintain RKC's slim hopes of avoiding the bottom three.

PSV Eindhoven joined Twente in the automatic Europa League qualifying places with a 2-1 win away to PEC Zwolle, Jurgen Locadia and Bryan Ruiz with the goals either side of Mustafa Saymak's equaliser.

That took PSV ahead of Vitesse Arnhem, who had to battle to draw 2-2 with Go Ahead Eagles.

Go Ahead did just that, through Marnix Kolder and Jarchinio Antonia, but Guram Kashia and Davy Propper drew Vitesse level.

Heerenveen beat FC Utrecht 4-1 with goals from Marten de Roon, Hakim Ziyech, Joost van Aken and Alfred Finnbogason. The latter's goal came in stoppage time, as did Jacob Mulenga's consolation.

ADO Den Haag beat AZ Alkmaar in the day's other game, Mike van Duinen and Danny Holla on target before AZ substitute Markus Henriksen pulled one back.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.