Featured Matches
Previous
Arsenal
Besiktas
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Napoli
ESPNDeportes 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
FC Copenhagen
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Aston Villa
Leyton Orient
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Birmingham City
Sunderland
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Stoke City
Portsmouth
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Burton Albion
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Arsenal
Besiktas
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Napoli
ESPNDeportes 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
FC Copenhagen
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Steaua Bucuresti
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Malmo FF
SV Salzburg
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Aston Villa
Leyton Orient
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Birmingham City
Sunderland
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bradford City
Leeds United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Burton Albion
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Stoke City
Portsmouth
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Angeles Galaxy
DC United
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
León
Herediano
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Municipal
Pachuca
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cobresal
General Díaz
9:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Independiente Terán
Trujillanos
9:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Libertad
Nacional Potosí
11:30 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
River Plate
Universidad Católica
11:30 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
Deportivo La Guaira
2:00 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Barcelona
2:00 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Atletico Rafaela
Newell's Old Boys
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rosario Central
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
River Plate
Defensa y Justicia
10:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Boca Juniors
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
U.A.N.L
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Celaya
ESPNDeportes 12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Oaxaca
Chiapas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Mineros de Zacatecas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Correcaminos
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Mérida
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Zacatepec
Guadalajara
ESPNDeportes 2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
América RN
Atletico Paranaense
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Santa Rita
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Botafogo
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Bragantino
Corinthians
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Coritiba FBC
Flamengo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Palmeiras
Atlético MG
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
LDU Quito
Deportivo Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Seoul
Pohang Steelers
0
0
FT-Pens
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0FC Seoul win 3-0 on penalties
Game Details
Guangzhou Evergrande
Western Sydney Wanderers
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Amazulu
Bloem Celtic
0
2
LIVE 26'
Game Details
Mamelodi Sundowns
Orlando Pirates
0
1
LIVE 14'
Game Details
Pretoria Univ
Free State Stars
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Silver Stars
Kaizer Chiefs
0
1
LIVE 24'
Game Details
SuperSport United
Mpumalanga Black Aces
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Saprissa
Santos
Postp
Game Details
Carmelita
Club Sport Uruguay
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cartagines
Perez Zeledon
Postp
Game Details
Antigua
Marquense
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Petapa
Coatepeque
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vida
Marathon
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next

Conte: Italy job world's best

Italy Aug 19, 2014
Read

Bula bullish over Gibraltar Euro hopes

Euro 2016 news Feb 24, 2014
Read

Lyon nominated as France's Euro 2020 host city

Euro 2020 news Sep 12, 2013
Read
ESPN FC Posted by ESPN staff
Jan 23, 2014

France to appear in Euro 2016 draw

France will become the first host nation to feature in the European Championship draw next month -- though they will still automatically qualify for the 2016 finals.

UEFA has confirmed that its 54 member nations -- including Gibraltar, a British Overseas Territory in their first qualifying campaign -- will be drawn into eight groups of six teams and one group of five.

In an unprecedented change to the draw procedure, France will be placed into the group which has five nations and then play those teams home and away in friendlies over the course of the qualifying programme -- though the results will have no bearing on the outcome of that group.

For television rights reasons, England, Germany, Italy, Spain and Netherlands must be in a six-team group -- meaning none of those nations will play France.

With the European Championship expanded to 24 teams for 2016, many nations who ordinarily would see qualification as a pipe dream will have hopes of forcing their way into the finals.

The top two and the best third-placed nation in each group will qualify directly for Euro 2016, with the other teams finishing in third entering the playoffs. For the World Cup finals, second place in a group earned only a playoff place. The best runner-up will be decided by removing the results of the last-placed team in the groups with six nations to ensure a level playing field for the group with five nations.

UEFA has also revamped the match programme, with a new 'Week of Football' ending the usual Friday-Tuesday double-header of qualifying games. Instead, ties will be played from Thursday to Tuesday with set kick-off times of 17.00 GMT and 19.45 GMT on Saturdays and Sundays and 19.45 GMT for week days. When nations have two games they will be scheduled to play on either Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday.

UEFA will confirm the draw pots on Friday, ahead of the qualifying draw which will be held in Nice on Sunday, Feb. 23, using its own co-efficient ranking -- which is a different system to FIFA's World Rankings. It means Greece will be in pot one but Belgium and Switzerland, both seeded for the World Cup draw last month, will only be in pot two.

Spain cannot draw Gibraltar for political reasons, due to which they opposed the full membership of UEFA. The same applies to Armenia and Azerbaijan.

Confirmed draw pots:

Pot 1: Spain (holders), Germany, Netherlands, Italy, England, Portugal, Greece, Russia, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Pot 2: Ukraine, Croatia, Sweden, Denmark, Switzerland, Belgium, Czech Republic, Hungary, Republic of Ireland
Pot 3: Serbia, Turkey, Slovenia, Israel, Norway, Slovakia, Romania, Austria, Poland
Pot 4: Montenegro, Armenia, Scotland, Finland, Latvia, Wales, Bulgaria, Estonia, Belarus
Pot 5: Iceland, Northern Ireland, Albania, Lithuania, Moldova, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Cyprus
Pot 6: Luxembourg, Kazakhstan, Liechtenstein, Faroe Islands, Malta, Andorra, San Marino, Gibraltar

Qualifying match dates
Sept. 7-9, 2014
Oct. 9-11, 2014
Oct. 12-14, 2014
Nov. 14-16, 2014
March 27-29, 2015
June 12-14, 2015
Sept. 3-5, 2015
Sept. 6-8, 2015
Oct. 8-10, 2015
Oct. 11-13, 2015

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.