Featured Matches
Previous
Burnley
Manchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Stoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Everton
Chelsea
1
2
LIVE 50'
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Eibar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
0
1
LIVE 48'
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Juventus
0
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
AS Roma
Fiorentina
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Burnley
Manchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Stoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Newcastle United
Crystal Palace
3
3
FT
Game Details
Queens Park Rangers
Sunderland
1
0
FT
Game Details
Swansea City
West Bromwich Albion
3
0
FT
Game Details
West Ham United
Southampton
1
3
FT
Game Details
Everton
Chelsea
1
2
LIVE 50'
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Levante
1
0
LIVE 36'
Game Details
Cordoba
Celta Vigo
0
0
LIVE 38'
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Eibar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Espanyol
Sevilla FC
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Hertha Berlin
4
2
FT
Game Details
Hamburg SV
SC Paderborn 07
0
3
FT
Game Details
VfB Stuttgart
FC Cologne
0
2
FT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Eintracht Frankfurt
2
2
FT
Game Details
Werder Bremen
TSG Hoffenheim
1
1
FT
Game Details
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
0
1
LIVE 48'
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Juventus
0
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
AS Roma
Fiorentina
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Monaco
Lille
1
1
FT
Game Details
Caen
Stade Rennes
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lens
Stade de Reims
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lorient
Guingamp
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nantes
Montpellier
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toulouse
Evian Thonon Gaillard
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Nottingham Forest
0
1
FT
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Charlton Athletic
2
2
FT
Game Details
Derby County
Ipswich Town
1
1
FT
Game Details
Fulham
Cardiff City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Leeds United
Bolton Wanderers
1
0
FT
Game Details
Middlesbrough
Reading
0
1
FT
Game Details
Millwall
Blackpool
2
1
FT
Game Details
Norwich City
AFC Bournemouth
1
1
FT
Game Details
Rotherham United
Brentford
0
2
FT
Game Details
Watford
Huddersfield Town
4
2
FT
Game Details
Wigan Athletic
Birmingham City
4
0
FT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers
3
1
FT
Game Details
Colchester United
Peterborough United
1
3
FT
Game Details
Doncaster Rovers
Oldham Athletic
0
2
FT
Game Details
Fleetwood Town
Leyton Orient
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gillingham
Crewe Alexandra
2
0
FT
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Crawley Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Port Vale
Chesterfield
1
2
FT
Game Details
Preston North End
Sheffield United
1
1
FT
Game Details
Rochdale
Bradford City
0
2
FT
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Walsall
2
1
FT
Game Details
Swindon Town
Coventry City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Yeovil Town
Barnsley
1
1
FT
Game Details
AFC Wimbledon
Stevenage
2
3
FT
Game Details
Bury
Accrington Stanley
2
1
FT
Game Details
Cambridge United
Carlisle United
5
0
FT
Game Details
Cheltenham Town
Hartlepool United
1
0
FT
Game Details
Mansfield Town
Burton Albion
1
2
FT
Game Details
Northampton Town
Exeter City
1
0
FT
Game Details
Oxford United
Dagenham & Redbridge
3
3
FT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Southend United
2
0
FT
Game Details
Portsmouth
Newport County
0
1
FT
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Luton Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Tranmere Rovers
Morecambe
2
1
FT
Game Details
York City
Wycombe Wanderers
0
0
FT
Game Details
Aldershot Town
Grimsby Town
2
1
FT
Game Details
Alfreton Town
Braintree Town
0
2
FT
Game Details
Bristol Rovers
Halifax
2
1
FT
Game Details
Dartford
AFC Telford United
2
1
FT
Game Details
Dover
Kidderminster Harriers
0
1
FT
Game Details
Gateshead
Chester City
2
1
FT
Game Details
Lincoln City
Torquay United
1
3
FT
Game Details
Macclesfield Town
Eastleigh
2
0
FT
Game Details
Nuneaton Town
Altrincham
2
1
FT
Game Details
Southport
Barnet
0
2
FT
Game Details
Welling
Forest Green Rovers
1
1
FT
Game Details
Wrexham
Woking
1
2
FT
Game Details
Aberdeen
Partick Thistle
2
0
FT
Game Details
Hamilton Academical
Ross County
4
0
FT
Game Details
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Kilmarnock
2
0
FT
Game Details
Motherwell
St Johnstone
0
1
FT
Game Details
St Mirren
Dundee United
0
3
FT
Game Details
Alloa Athletic
Hibernian
2
1
FT
Game Details
Cowdenbeath
Raith Rovers
1
3
FT
Game Details
Dumbarton
Livingston
1
0
FT
Game Details
Heart of Midlothian
Falkirk
4
1
FT
Game Details
Rangers
Queen of the South
4
2
FT
Game Details
Airdrie United
Stirling Albion
0
0
FT
Game Details
Brechin City
Peterhead
1
1
FT
Game Details
Forfar Athletic
Greenock Morton
3
2
FT
Game Details
Stenhousemuir
Ayr United
1
1
FT
Game Details
Stranraer
Dunfermline Athletic
1
2
FT
Game Details
Albion Rovers
Queen's Park
1
0
FT
Game Details
Annan Athletic
Elgin City
3
3
FT
Game Details
Arbroath
Montrose
3
1
FT
Game Details
Clyde
Berwick Rangers
3
3
FT
Game Details
East Fife
East Stirlingshire
3
1
FT
Game Details
Barcelona B
CD Sabadell
1
1
LIVE 34'
Game Details
Lugo
Real Valladolid
0
0
LIVE 38'
Game Details
Real Zaragoza
Osasuna
0
0
LIVE 28'
Game Details
AD Alcorcon
Girona
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Racing Santander
Mirandes
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Tenerife
Albacete
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Catania
Lanciano
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Crotone
Ternana
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Frosinone
Brescia
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Livorno
Carpi
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
US Avellino
Pro Vercelli
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
US Pescara
Trapani
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Varese
Spezia
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Vicenza
Latina
Postp
Game Details
Virtus Entella
Bari
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Erzgebirge Aue
Fortuna Düsseldorf
0
3
FT
Game Details
Karlsruhe
Heidenheimer SB
1
1
FT
Game Details
Tours
Angers
1
2
FT
Game Details
Cambuur Leeuwarden
ADO Den Haag
1
0
LIVE 51'
Game Details
Dordrecht '90
AZ Alkmaar
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Excelsior
SC Heracles Almelo
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Heerenveen
FC Utrecht
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Oss
De Graafschap
3
2
FT
Game Details
Belenenses
Guimaraes
0
1
LIVE 37'
Game Details
Braga
Estoril
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Mordovia Saransk
FK Torpedo Moscow
1
0
FT
Game Details
FK Amkar Perm
Spartak Moscow
2
0
FT
Game Details
FC Arsenal Tula
Kuban Krasnodar
0
0
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Eskisehirspor K
Konyaspor
2
1
FT
Game Details
Bursaspor
Galatasaray
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Istanbul Buyuksehir BSK
Kasimpasa
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mersin Idmanyurdu
Besiktas
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Kalloni AEL
Ergotelis
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Panthrakikos
Giannina
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Panetolikos
Olympiakos
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
KV Oostende
Racing Genk
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
KVC Westerlo
Zulte-Waregem
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mouscron-Peruwelz
Cercle Brugge KSV
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Waasland-Beveren
Lierse SK
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SV Salzburg
SK Sturm Graz
2
3
FT
Game Details
FC Trenkwalder Admira
Austria Vienna
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SC Rheindorf Altach
SV Josko Ried
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wolfsberger AC
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sonderjyske
Randers FC
1
1
FT
Game Details
BK Hacken
Mjallby
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gefle IF
Atvidabergs FF
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Odd Grenland
2
2
FT
Game Details
Aalesund
Stromsgodset
2
0
LIVE 69'
Game Details
Bodo/Glimt
Valerenga
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Thun
FC Sion Sitten
3:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Lucerne
FC Aarau
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Ballinamallard Utd
Cliftonville
0
4
FT
Game Details
Crusaders
Glentoran
1
0
FT
Game Details
Dungannon Swifts
Linfield
0
1
FT
Game Details
Institute
Warrenpoint Town
1
0
FT
Game Details
Seattle Sounders FC
Colorado Rapids
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
New England Revolution
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Montreal Impact
Columbus Crew
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago Fire
FC Dallas
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Jose Earthquakes
Real Salt Lake
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Vancouver Whitecaps
Portland Timbers
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
America
UNAM
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Morelia
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Chiapas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
León
Pachuca
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Prestatyn Town
Bala Town
3
3
FT
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Tampa Bay Rowdies
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Carolina RailHawks
Atlanta Silverbacks
ESPN3 11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Indy Eleven
New York Cosmos
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia La Plata
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Defensa y Justicia
Rosario Central
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes La Plata
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Nueva Chicago
Argentinos Juniors
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
All Boys
Santamarina
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Douglas Haig
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aldosivi
Colón de Santa Fe
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Altamira
Correcaminos
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Celaya
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
Mineros de Zacatecas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Oaxaca
Zacatepec
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Dorados de Sinaloa
Necaxa
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Palmeiras
Internacional
ESPN3 9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
Náutico
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
América RN
Paraná Clube
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Bragantino
ABC
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
Avaí
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Luverdense
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Colo Colo
Antofagasta
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Huachipato
Santiago Wanderers
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Fénix
Defensor Sporting
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nacional
El Tanque Sisley
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Petrolera
Atlético Huila
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Boyacá Chicó FC
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Fortaleza CE
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
Unión Comercio
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Melgar
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Real Garcilaso
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Juan Aurich
Universitario de Deportes
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
San Simón
San Martin
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
3 de Febrero
Sol de América
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aragua
Deportivo Táchira
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Dep. Metropolitano
Zamora
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
The Strongest
Universitario de Pando
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Albirex Niigata
5
0
FT
Game Details
Urawa Red Diamonds
Omiya Ardija
4
0
FT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0
1
FT
Game Details
Cerezo Osaka
Vissel Kobe
1
2
FT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
FC Tokyo
2
2
FT
Game Details
Kashiwa Reysol
Vantforet Kofu
3
0
FT
Game Details
Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kawasaki Frontale
1
1
FT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Shimizu S-Pulse
2
2
FT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Yokohama F. Marinos
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bay United
Orlando Pirates
0
3
FT
Game Details
Free State Stars
Maritzburg Utd
1
1
FT
Game Details
Kaizer Chiefs
SuperSport United
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Mpumalanga Black Aces
Pretoria Univ
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos
Pumas Generalena
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Comunicaciones
Antigua
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Marquense
Guastatoya
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Platense
Parrillas One
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Victoria
Honduras Progreso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
Hull CityHull City
KSC LokerenKSC Lokeren
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur
AELAEL
3
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
KSC LokerenKSC Lokeren
Hull CityHull City
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
ESPN FC Posted by ESPN staff
Nov 7, 2013

Spurs secure passage, Swans held

Jermain Defoe celebrates after becoming Tottenham's all-time top scorer in European competition.
Jermain Defoe celebrates after becoming Tottenham's all-time top scorer in European competition.

A first Tottenham goal for Erik Lamela and a record-breaking penalty from Jermain Defoe secured safe passage into the knockout rounds of the Europa League for Andre Villas-Boas' side as they finally broke down a spirited Sheriff Tiraspol side to win 2-1.

Defoe reveals Chivers discussion

Lamela put in one of his most assured performances in a Tottenham shirt and topped it off by tucking away the first goal of the game 15 minutes into the second half, before being tripped inside the box moments later to give Defoe a chance to make history from 12 yards.

The England striker converted the penalty to claim his 23rd European goal for the club, one more than Martin Chivers managed during his time at White Hart Lane.  For all of their defensive work Sheriff threatened twice in the first half before Ismail Isa grabbed a goal on 72 minutes to keep Tottenham on their toes.

But Spurs held on for their fourth win in four Group K matches and confirmed their place in the final-32 with two games remaining.

A goal by Karlen Mkrtchyan in the fourth minute of injury time steered Anzhi Makhachkala to the brink of joining Spurs as they claimed a priceless 1-0 victory at Tromso.

Swansea were again pegged back by a late Kuban Krasnodar goal as Ibrahima Balde's stoppage time equaliser secured the hosts a 1-1 draw in Russia.

Wilfried Bony is mobbed by teammates after opening the scoring for Swansea.
Wilfried Bony opened the scoring but Swansea were once again unable to close out the game against Kuban Krasnodar.

Wilfried Bony had put the Swans ahead in the ninth minute and they looked set to move to the brink of a place in the knockout stages of the Europa League when their hosts had defender Xandao sent off with 15 minutes remaining.

But, as had happened when Djibril Cisse struck a stoppage time penalty in Swansea two weeks ago, they could not claim all three points as Balde just beat Michel Vorm to a lofted pass and lifted the ball over the goalkeeper to make the final score 1-1.

Valencia climbed to the top of Group A after edging ten-man St Gallen 3-2 at the AFG Arena. The Spaniards trailed 2-1 after 66 minutes before late goals from substitute Pablo Piatti and Sergio Canales earned them the win.

Wigan suffered the first defeat of their maiden European campaign as Oleg Kuzmin's strike steered Rubin Kazan to a 1-0 victory in Russia.

What ultimately proved to be the decisive moment of the Europa League Group D match at the Central Stadium - which has the Kazan Kremlin as a dramatic backdrop - came in the 22nd minute when Kuzmin latched on to a lofted ball into the area and cracked it home.

A first-half penalty from Thorgan Hazard earned Zulte Waregem a 1-0 win away to Slovenian side Maribor. The win moved the Belgian side up to third in Group D, a point behind Wigan.

Brazilian striker Juninho Quixada fired a 47th-minute goal as Bulgarian side Ludogorets did enough to seal their qualification for the knockout stages from Group B by drawing 1-1 with Chornomorets in Sofia.

PSV Eindhoven strengthened their hold on second place in Group B with a comfortable 2-0 home win over Dinamo Zagreb on Thursday night Adam Maher and Ola Toivonen scored the goals, both created by Luciano Narsingh, either side of half-time.

The margin of victory could have been far greater, with PSV hitting a post and the crossbar in the closing stages, but the three points were all important following their relatively slow start to the group.

Esbjerg qualified for the knockout stages of the Europa League thanks to a 1-0 win over Elfsborg.

Mick van Buren scored the only goal of the game in the 71st minute to give Esbjerg an eight-point cushion over their Scandinavian rivals in third with just two matches remaining. It was a deserved win for Esbjerg who will now battle leaders Salzburg for top spot in Group C.

Salzburg currently occupy top spot after maintaining their 100 percent record in Group C. They claimed a 3-1 win over Standard Liege which confirmed their place in the last 32.

Borja Valero celebrates after scoring a late winner for Fiorentina.
Borja Valero celebrates after scoring a late winner for Fiorentina.

Dnipro booked their place in the knockout stage with a routine 2-0 win at home to Pacos Ferreira. Goals from Matheus and Yevhen Konoplyanka in either half were enough to secure a win which leaves the Ukraininan side three points behind Group E leaders Fiorentina, who struck twice late to beat Pandurii Targu-Jiu 2-1.

Nuno Morais' second half goal lifted Apoel Nicosia off the bottom of Group F and above Bordeaux following a 2-1 victory in a stormy encounter which saw both teams finish the match with ten men.

Elsewhere in the group, Maccabi Tel Aviv cut the gap on Group F leaders Eintracht Frankfurt to two points after ending the German side's perfect record with a 4-2 win, although the Israeli champions had to survive a second-half scare.

Sevilla spurned the chance to secure their place in the last 32 of the Europa League after being held 1-1 at home by Slovan Liberec in a game they dominated, while Freiburg had two players sent off in Estoril as both sides saw their hopes of progression in the Europa League fade in a dire goalless draw in Portugal.

Lazio moved a step closer to a place in the knockout stage with a 2-1 triumph over Apollon Limassol on Thursday evening in Rome.

Sergio Floccari put the Italians ahead in the 14th minute and the veteran striker scored his second on 37 minutes. Fotis Papoulis reduced the deficit before half-time but the visitors could not find the equaliser despite having numerous chances.

The result has lifted Lazio to second in Group J, two points adrift of leaders Trabzonspor, who won 2-0 at Legia Warsaw in the other pool game.

Genk saw their lead at the top of  Group G cut to a point after they were held to a 2-2 draw by Rapid Vienna. Kara Mbodj opened the scoring for Genk from the penalty spot in the 29th minute before Rapid levelled through Terrence Boyd's header five minutes before the break.

Boyd was on target again in first-half stoppage time as Rapid pulled ahead, but Genk clawed their way back with Thomas Buffel's equaliser on the hour mark to salvage a draw.

Dynamo Kyiv's 2-0 away win over Thun, despite being reduced to 10 men, saw them move to seven points in the group standings to consolidate their grip on second place, now one point behind Genk following their slip-up in Austria.

A stunning goal from Andrej Kramaric kept Rijeka in the hunt for a place in the last-32 following a 1-1 draw against Lyon.

Alassane Plea had put the French side ahead but Kramaric's long-distance strike ensured that the points would be shared. Rijeka sit at the bottom of Group I on just two points but that is only four behind their French opponents who occupy the second qualifying spot.

Elsewhere in the group, a late goal from Chuli put Real Betis in control as they claimed a 1-0 win over Guimaraes in Portugal. The two sides had been playing out a thouroughly uninspiring encounter but the 22-year-old struck in time-added-on to send the Spaniards top.

Hen Ezra came the closest to breaking the deadlock in a bad-tempered Group L match between Maccabi Haifa and PAOK in Israel which saw six players booked as the score finished 0-0.

That result saw AZ Alkmaar all but guarantee their place in the last-32 as Celso Ortiz's second-half goal secured a 1-0 win over a lacklustre Shakhter Karagandy that moved them six points clear of third-placed Maccabi Haifa with two games in Group L remaining.

 

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.