Previous
Leicester City
Manchester United
5
3
FT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
West Bromwich Albion
0
1
FT
Game Details
Everton
Crystal Palace
2
3
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Chelsea
1
1
FT
Game Details
Levante
Barcelona
0
2
LIVE HT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
4
1
FT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Chivas USA
2
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Leicester City
Manchester United
5
3
FT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
West Bromwich Albion
0
1
FT
Game Details
Everton
Crystal Palace
2
3
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Chelsea
1
1
FT
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Almeria
1
2
FT
Game Details
Villarreal
Rayo Vallecano
4
2
FT
Game Details
Cordoba
Sevilla FC
1
3
FT
Game Details
Levante
Barcelona
0
2
LIVE HT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
4
1
FT
Game Details
FC Cologne
Borussia Monchengladbach
0
0
FT
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Parma
2
3
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Cagliari
2
0
FT
Game Details
Genoa
Lazio
1
0
FT
Game Details
Sassuolo
Sampdoria
0
0
FT
Game Details
Atalanta
Fiorentina
0
1
FT
Game Details
Udinese
Napoli
1
0
FT
Game Details
Palermo
Internazionale
1
1
LIVE 51'
Game Details
Torino
Hellas Verona
0
0
LIVE 47'
Game Details
Lille
Montpellier
0
0
FT
Game Details
AS Monaco
Guingamp
1
0
FT
Game Details
Lens
St Etienne
0
1
FT
Game Details
Paris Saint-Germain
Lyon
1
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Dundee
Dundee United
1
4
FT
Game Details
Celtic
Motherwell
1
1
FT
Game Details
Osasuna
Mallorca
6
4
FT
Game Details
Girona
Real Betis
1
3
FT
Game Details
Leganes
Racing Santander
2
2
FT
Game Details
Real Valladolid
Tenerife
2
1
FT
Game Details
Albacete
Numancia
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
FC Union Berlin
RB Leipzig
2
1
FT
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Heidenheimer SB
3
2
FT
Game Details
Karlsruhe
Nurnberg
3
0
FT
Game Details
SC Heracles Almelo
Twente Enschede
1
4
FT
Game Details
AZ Alkmaar
PEC Zwolle
1
0
FT
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Ajax Amsterdam
0
1
FT
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Cambuur Leeuwarden
4
0
FT
Game Details
FC Utrecht
FC Groningen
1
0
FT
Game Details
Belenenses
Maritimo
1
0
FT
Game Details
Rio Ave
Arouca
1
2
FT
Game Details
Benfica
Moreirense
3
1
FT
Game Details
Gil Vicente
Sporting Lisbon
0
4
FT
Game Details
FC Porto
Boavista
7:35 PM GMT
Game Details
CSKA Moscow
Lokomotiv Moscow
1
0
FT
Game Details
Kasimpasa
Karabukspor
2
1
FT
Game Details
Sivasspor
Konyaspor
0
0
FT
Game Details
Eskisehirspor K
Genclerbirligi
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Fenerbahce
Gaziantepspor
1
0
FT
Game Details
Asteras Tripoli
Kalloni AEL
1
0
FT
Game Details
Kerkyra
Giannina
2
0
FT
Game Details
Niki Volos
Ergotelis
1
4
FT
Game Details
Panthrakikos
Panionios
1
0
FT
Game Details
Platanias
Panathinaikos
2
3
FT
Game Details
Waasland-Beveren
Standard Liege
0
2
FT
Game Details
Club Brugge
KV Kortrijk
5
0
FT
Game Details
SV Salzburg
Austria Vienna
2
3
FT
Game Details
Odense BK
Sonderjyske
1
1
FT
Game Details
FC Copenhagen
Brøndby
1
0
FT
Game Details
FC Nordsjaelland
FC Midtjylland
2
1
FT
Game Details
AIK
Halmstad
0
1
LIVE 88'
Game Details
Kalmar FF
Djurgarden
0
4
FT
Game Details
Mjallby
Elfsborg
1
0
FT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Helsingborg
1
1
FT
Game Details
IFK
Gefle IF
Postp
Game Details
Viking FK
IK Start
0
1
FT
Game Details
SK Brann
Sandnes Ulf
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aalesund
Stabaek
3
0
FT
Game Details
Lillestrom
Odd Grenland
2
0
FT
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Sogndal
3
1
FT
Game Details
Haugesund
Rosenborg
2
1
FT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Chivas USA
2
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Toluca
Monterrey
1
0
FT
Game Details
Guadalajara
Queretaro
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Edmonton
Tampa Bay Rowdies
ESPN3 8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rosario Central
Arsenal de Sarandí
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Banfield
Boca Juniors
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
River Plate
Independiente
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Aldosivi
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
All Boys
Temperley
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Crucero del Norte
Sarmiento de Junín
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Nueva Chicago
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Tucumán
Sp. Belgrano
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Corinthians
São Paulo
1
2
LIVE HT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Atlético MG
1
2
LIVE HT
Game Details
EC Vitória
Bahia
1
1
LIVE 45'
Game Details
Flamengo
Fluminense FC
1
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Sport
Coritiba FBC
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Goiás EC
Palmeiras
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gremio
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos FC
Figueirense FC
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Racing (U)
Tacuarembó FC
1
0
FT
Game Details
Danubio F.C.
Rentistas
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Defensor Sporting
Juventud
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Wanderers
Rampla Juniors
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Atenas
Nacional
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Petrolera
Aguilas Doradas
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Envigado
Independiente Santa Fe
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Atlético Nacional
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Cali
Fortaleza CE
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
Inti Gas Deportes
0
0
FT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Melgar
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
San Martin
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rubio Ñú
Olimpia
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sol de América
Nacional
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Libertad
12 de Octubre
10:45 PM GMT
Game Details
El Nacional
Liga de Loja
1
1
FT
Game Details
Olmedo
LDU Quito
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Barcelona
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
Mushuc Runa
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Venezuela
Deportivo Petare
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Llaneros
Carabobo
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa
Deportivo Anzoategui
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Trujillanos
Estudiantes de Mérida
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Aragua
Zamora
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Táchira
Tucanes
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Mineros
Deportivo La Guaira
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport Boys Warnes
Bolívar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Pando
San José
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Potosí
Wilstermann
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Oriente Petrolero
Nacional Potosí
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
Manchester CityManchester City
ChelseaChelsea
1
1
FT
Game Details
ESPN FC Posted by ESPN staff
Oct 17, 2013

FIFA confirms World Cup draw seeds

Switzerland's celebrations continued on Thursday, as the latest set of FIFA World Rankings handed them a Brazilian boost

FIFA has announced the seeds for the 2014 World Cup finals draw after the October World Rankings were released on Thursday.

Switzerland players celebrate securing their nation's place in Brazil.
Switzerland players celebrate securing their nation's place in Brazil.

As revealed by ESPN on Tuesday evening, hosts Brazil will be joined by Spain, Germany, Argentina, Colombia, Belgium, Uruguay and Switzerland.

Uruguay's place in the top pot of seeds is subject to winning the intercontinental playoff against Jordan, and if they fail to qualify then Netherlands will move into the top pot.

Only the top pot is seeded for the Dec. 6 draw in Bahia, with the remaining pools based purely on a geographical basis to ensure a spread of nations in each group. There can be no more than one team from each confederation in each group, with the exception of Europe which will have two nations in four or five groups.

If Uruguay win their playoff, then the geographical draw pots will likely be similar to that of 2006. One pot may contain eight European nations, another should have the four Asian countries and four from CONCACAF (or New Zealand), with a final pot of Chile, Ecuador and the five African qualifiers.

That would leave a separate pot for the lowest-ranked UEFA side, who would be drawn against a non-European team from the seeded pot - Brazil, Argentina, Colombia or possibly Uruguay, to ensure no more than two European teams are in one group. In 2006 this fate befell Serbia & Montenegro, who were dumped in the Group of Death and lost all three games to Argentina (6-0), Ivory Coast and Netherlands - three nations who can be drawn together again in 2014.

The lowest-ranked UEFA team in 2014 will be an unseeded playoff nation, or Ukraine if all seeded countries win their ties. FIFA also confirmed the seeded teams for Monday's European playoff draw as Portugal, Greece, Croatia and Ukraine. The unseeded teams will be France, Sweden, Romania and Iceland.

Should Jordan beat Uruguay there is no obvious geographical split of teams so FIFA will have to devise a different pool system.

Spain continue to lead the rankings, well ahead of nearest challengers Germany.

Switzerland, the surprise seeds, move up to seven to seventh in the world while England are also new entries in the top ten, also moving up seven places to tenth -- one place ahead of Brazil who drop three. Croatia are the other nation to drop out of the top ten, down eight to 18th.

Scotland, on the back of wins over Macedonia and Croatia, pick up the top score of the month (164 points) and climb 28 places to 35th, while the biggest climbers are Moldova who jump 33 spots to 96th.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.