Featured Matches
Previous
Kansas City
Philadelphia Union
1
1
FT
Game Details
Queretaro
Pachuca
2
0
FT
Game Details
Tijuana
U.A.N.L
1
1
FT
Game Details
KV Oostende
Anderlecht
0
2
FT
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
2
2
FT
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
2
2
FT
Game Details
AJ Auxerre
Le Havre AC
2
0
FT
Game Details
Ajaccio GFCO
Valenciennes
2
0
FT
Game Details
Arles
AC Ajaccio
0
0
FT
Game Details
AS Nancy Lorraine
Dijon FCO
1
1
FT
Game Details
Chateauroux
Troyes
0
1
FT
Game Details
Nimes
Angers
3
2
FT
Game Details
Stade Laval
Niort
1
1
FT
Game Details
Tours
Créteil
4
2
FT
Game Details
FK Rubin Kazan
Spartak Moscow
0
4
FT
Game Details
KV Oostende
Anderlecht
0
2
FT
Game Details
Silkeborg IF
Sonderjyske
0
2
FT
Game Details
Lillestrom
SK Brann
4
3
FT
Game Details
Bray
Athlone Town FC
1
1
FT
Game Details
Cork
Dundalk
1
2
FT
Game Details
Derry City
Bohemians
4
0
FT
Game Details
Drogheda Utd
UCD
4
0
FT
Game Details
Limerick FC
Shamrock
4
1
FT
Game Details
St Patricks
Sligo
1
0
FT
Game Details
Kansas City
Philadelphia Union
1
1
FT
Game Details
Queretaro
Pachuca
2
0
FT
Game Details
Tijuana
U.A.N.L
1
1
FT
Game Details
Lobos BUAP
Mineros de Zacatecas
0
1
FT
Game Details
Coras Tepic
Correcaminos
2
1
FT
Game Details
Avaí
Luverdense
1
2
FT
Game Details
Vila Nova-GO
Goianiense
0
2
FT
Game Details
Unión La Calera
Antofagasta
3
1
FT
Game Details
Real Espana
Parrillas One
3
2
FT
Game Details
Next

Bruce flustered after fluffed lines

Hull City 13 hours ago
Read
Real SociedadReal Sociedad
AberdeenAberdeen
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details

Tigers on the prowl in Europe

Hull City 3 days ago
Read
StjarnanStjarnan
MotherwellMotherwell
3
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 4
Game Details
SligoSligo
RosenborgRosenborg
1
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 4
Game Details
Shakhter SoligorskShakhter Soligorsk
Derry CityDerry City
5
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Hajduk SplitHajduk Split
DundalkDundalk
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
CrusadersCrusaders
BrommapojkarnaBrommapojkarna
4
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AIK SolnaAIK Solna
LinfieldLinfield
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
FC GroningenFC Groningen
AberdeenAberdeen
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
FC GroningenFC Groningen
AberdeenAberdeen
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
StjarnanStjarnan
MotherwellMotherwell
3
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 4
Game Details
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 9, 2013

Polish joy as Club Brugge falter

Club Brugge were one of the highest-profile casualties of the Europa League third qualifying round after a thrilling 4-3 aggregate defeat to Slask Wroclaw.

Slask Wroclaw players celebrate their Europa League victory over Club Brugge.
Slask Wroclaw players celebrate their Europa League victory over Club Brugge.

The Polish side led 1-0 from their home leg and extended their advantage to 2-0 and 4-1 as tonight's return match unfolded.

Their Belgian opponents hit back through Oscar Duarte and an injury-time strike from Tom de Sutter but had left themselves too much to do.

Turkish side Bursaspor, who played in the Champions League three seasons ago, were dumped out after a 3-0 second-leg loss to Vojvodina.

The Crocs looked in good shape after drawing 2-2 in Serbia last week but were sunk by goals from Abubakar Oumaru, Stojan Vranjes and Andrija Kaludjerovic.

Hajduk Split were beaten 1-0 for the second week running by Dila Gori, substitute Grigol Dolidze scoring three minutes after his introduction to see the Georgian side through.

Eredivisie side Vitesse Arnhem were another casualty after Gheorghe Grozav's goal five minutes into injury time earned Romanian side Petrolul Ploiesti a 3-2 aggregate win.

The remainder of the bigger names made it through, led by St Etienne after Brandao, Romain Hamouma and Banel Nicolita earned a second 3-0 win over Milsami.

Cesar Navas and Roman Eremenko earned Rubin Kazan a 2-0 win over Randers and a 4-1 aggregate success while Maccabi Haifa beat Ventspils 3-0 after a goalless first leg, Rayo scoring twice.

Sevilla crushed Mladost Podgorica 6-1 in Montenegro with two goals apiece for Raul Rusescu and Koke Andujar to complete a 9-1 aggregate win.

Udinese beat Siroki Brijeg 4-0 at home and 7-1 on aggregate while Standard Liege enjoyed a second successive 2-1 win over Xanthi.

Stuttgart settled for an away-goals success against Botev Plovdiv, with a goalless home leg this evening having drawn 1-1 in Bulgaria.

It was a poor night for Scotland as Motherwell's Stephen McManus scored an own goal to round off a 3-0 aggregate defeat to Kuban Krasnodar while St Johnstone lost 3-2 on penalties to Minsk, Steven MacLean with the decisive miss.

Barclays Premier League side Swansea held on to a 4-0 margin against Swedes Malmo, with all the work done in the first leg.

Pandurii beat Hapoel Tel Aviv 2-1 on the night and 3-2 on aggregate while Lithuania's Zalgiris upset Lech Poznan on away goals. They lost 2-1 in Poland after late goals from Poznan's Lukasz Teodorczyk and a Luka Peric own goal levelled the tie on aggregate at 2-2, but it was enough to go through.

Norwegians Tromso scraped past Differdange on penalties after the Luxembourg side won their second leg 1-0. Thomas Drage missed Tromso's first penalty but Mathias Janisch hit the post and Marcus Sahlman saved from Differdange captain Philippe Lebresne.

Czech side Slovan Liberec beat Zurich 2-1 for the second successive week, Trabzonspor held on to their 1-0 first-leg scoreline against Dinamo Minsk and Rapid Vienna beat Asteras Tripolis 3-1 on the night after a 1-1 first-leg draw.

Information from the Press Association was used in this report.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.