Featured Matches
Previous
Real Salt Lake
Montreal Impact
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
AC Milan
Olympiakos
0
0
LIVE 4'
Game Details
Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes de Caseros
10:15 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Groningen
Aberdeen
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Sligo
Rosenborg
1
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 4
Game Details
Stjarnan
Motherwell
3
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 4
Game Details
Shakhter Karagandy
FK Atlantas
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
Shakhter Karagandy
FK Atlantas
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
RNK Split
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
MyPa
Dinamo Minsk
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Omonia Nicosia
FK Buducnost Podgorica
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Haugesund
FK Sarajevo
1
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Kuban Krasnodar
Sillamae Kalev
5
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 9 - 0
Game Details
Inter Baku
Elfsborg
(3) 0
(4) 1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
IFK Goteborg
Györi ETO FC
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 1
Game Details
Lech Poznan
Kalju
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 1
Game Details
Liberec
MFK Kosice
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
Tromso
Víkingur Gøta
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
KS Flamurtari Vlorë
Petrolul Ploiesti
1
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 5
Game Details
SV Grödig Amateure
Cukaricki Belgrade
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 2
Game Details
Chikhura Sachkhere
Bursaspor
(4) 0
(1) 0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
AIK Solna
Linfield
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
CSKA Sofia
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Shakhter Soligorsk
Derry City
5
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
FC Vaduz
Ruch Chorzow
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Esbjerg FB
Kairat Almaty
1
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
FC Zestafoni
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
FC Groningen
Aberdeen
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
FC Zorya Luhansk
Laci
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Astana 1964
1
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
Sligo
Rosenborg
1
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 4
Game Details
Zawisa Bydgoszcz
S.V. Zulte Waregem
1
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 5
Game Details
Vojvodina
AS Trencin
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 4
Game Details
Asteras Tripolis
RoPS
4
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 3
Game Details
Hajduk Split
Dundalk
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
ND Gorica
Molde
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 5
Game Details
Jagodina
CFR Cluj-Napoca
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
NK Koper
Neftchi Baku PFC
0
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Ferencvaros
Rijeka
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
Siroki Brijeg
Mlada Boleslav
0
4
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 6
Game Details
Diosgyor VTK
PFC Litex Lovech
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Crusaders
Brommapojkarna
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 5
Game Details
St Johnstone
FC Luzern
(5) 1
(4) 1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
St. Pölten
Botev Plovdiv
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FH Hafnarfjordur
Neman Grodno
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 1
Game Details
Stjarnan
Motherwell
3
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 4
Game Details
Real Salt Lake
Montreal Impact
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes de Caseros
10:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport
Paysandu SC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
AC Milan
Olympiakos
0
0
LIVE 4'
Game Details
Next
StjarnanStjarnan
MotherwellMotherwell
3
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 4
Game Details
SligoSligo
RosenborgRosenborg
1
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 4
Game Details
Shakhter SoligorskShakhter Soligorsk
Derry CityDerry City
5
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Hajduk SplitHajduk Split
DundalkDundalk
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
CrusadersCrusaders
BrommapojkarnaBrommapojkarna
4
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AIK SolnaAIK Solna
LinfieldLinfield
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
FC GroningenFC Groningen
AberdeenAberdeen
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
FC GroningenFC Groningen
AberdeenAberdeen
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
StjarnanStjarnan
MotherwellMotherwell
3
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 4
Game Details
RosenborgRosenborg
SligoSligo
1
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Derry CityDerry City
Shakhter SoligorskShakhter Soligorsk
0
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
CrusadersCrusaders
BrommapojkarnaBrommapojkarna
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 5
Game Details
AberdeenAberdeen
FC GroningenFC Groningen
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
MotherwellMotherwell
StjarnanStjarnan
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
LucerneLucerne
St JohnstoneSt Johnstone
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
LucerneLucerne
St JohnstoneSt Johnstone
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AberdeenAberdeen
FC GroningenFC Groningen
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
ESPN FC Posted by ESPN staff
Jul 25, 2013

Hibs crash out of Europa League

Hibernian's European adventure came to an end in embarrassing style as they crashed out of the Europa League second qualifying round after suffering a 7-0 defeat to Malmo at Easter Road.

Malmo put on a fine display in knocking out Scottish side Hibernian
Malmo put on a fine display in knocking out Scottish side Hibernian

The task was always going to be a difficult one for Hibs, who trailed by two goals from Jiloan Hamad and Magnus Eriksson following last week's meeting in Sweden. Eriksson added to his goal from the first leg when he opened the scoring after 20 minutes, before a Rowan Vine effort was ruled offside for the Leith outfit.

There was a further setback when James McPake limped out of the action before the onslaught by the Swedes continued.

Emil Forsberg doubled the lead on the night on 25 minutes and Markus Halsti effectively ended the tie as a contest four minutes later. But there was no let up from the visitors and Miiko Albornoz also added his name to the scoresheet four minutes before the break.

Tokelo Rantie helped himself to a goal on the hour mark, before Hamad scored five minutes later and substitute Simon Kroon completed the rout for the rampant Swedes on 72 minutes.

Eredivisie side FC Utrecht were also shocked as they fell to Liechtenstein's Differdange. Utrecht - who trailed 2-1 after the first leg - moved 4-3 ahead on aggregate thanks to a hat-trick from Jacob Mulenga. But Differdange fought back through late goals to Geoffrey Franzoni and Yannick Bastos, handing them the overall victory.

Scotland's St Johnstone drew 1-1 with Norway's Rosenborg, giving them a 2-1 aggregate win, while Turkey's Trabzonspor thrashed Derry City 7-2.

Rubin Kazan defeated Jagodina of Serbia 1-0, to claim a 4-2 aggregate triumph, while a 1-1 draw in Macedonia saw Croatia's Hajduk Split defeat Turnovo 3-2 overall. Sweden's Hacken upset Sparta Prague of the Czech Republic 1-0, to progress 3-2.

Also progressing to the third round were Standard Liege, Lech Poznan, Maccabi Haifa, Ventspils, Slovan Liberec, Tromso, Minsk, FC Thun, Slask Wroclaw, Gefle, Hapoel Tel Aviv, Qarabag, Chornomorets, Mladost, Botev Plovdiv, Petrolul Ploiesti, Rijeka, Dinamo Minsk and Dila.

Other teams to win their way to the third round were Pandurii Targu Jiu, Milsami-Ursidos, Trencin, Aktobe, Zalgiris, Astra Giurgiu, Zilina, Vojvodina, Stromsgodset, Siroki Brijeg, Kukesi, Xanthi and Breidablik.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.