Featured Matches
Previous
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
0
0
LIVE 22'
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
0
0
LIVE 22'
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Steaua Bucuresti
1
2
LIVE 78'
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
SV Salzburg
1
0
LIVE 46'
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
0
0
LIVE 22'
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
0
0
LIVE 22'
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Apoel Nicosia
1
0
LIVE 13'
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Partizan Belgrade
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Panathinaikos
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
AaB
Dinamo Zagreb
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Aston Villa
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Hartlepool United
Middlesbrough
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Walsall
Leicester City
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
York City
Nottingham Forest
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Brentford
Espanyol
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bury
Blackburn Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Chester City
Tranmere Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Charlton Athletic
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Yeovil Town
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Port Vale
Bolton Wanderers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Newcastle United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Southend United
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
St Neots Town
Luton XI
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
DC United
Toronto FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Colorado
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Vancouver Whitecaps
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Real Salt Lake
New York Red Bulls
ESPN2 1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Bolívar
San Lorenzo
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
At. San Luis
Santos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Toluca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Necaxa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Dorados de Sinaloa
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Puebla
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Atlante
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Novo Hamburgo
ABC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
AA Ponte Preta
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Bragantino
São Paulo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Internacional
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Manchester City
Liverpool
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
César Vallejo
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
UTC
Juan Aurich
8:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Deportes
Real Garcilaso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Antigua
Municipal
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
FC Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Houston Dash
Seattle Reign FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jul 11, 2013

Prestatyn advance with dramatic win

Former Tranmere and Grimsby midfielder Andy Parkinson scored the winning penalty as Prestatyn progressed through to the second qualifying round of the Europa League with a dramatic victory against Liepajas Metalurgs.

The Welsh Premier League side had been trailing going into injury-time only for Neil Gibson to hit the target and send the tie into extra-time, with the teams locked at 3-3 on aggregate.

Parkinson's spot-kick was then followed by a miss by Davis Ikaunieks as Prestatyn claimed a 4-3 penalty shootout victory and a second-round meeting with HNK Rijeka.

Trailing 2-1 from the first leg, Prestatyn's task was made even harder when Valerijs Afanasjevs struck after 17 minutes.

However, Ross Stephens pulled one back with 13 minutes left before Gibson intervened and Parkinson ultimately guided them through.

Fellow Welsh sides Bala Town and Airbus UK did not fare so well, though, with both narrowly going out.

Bala Town lost 3-2 on aggregate to Levadia Tallinn with Rimo Hunt scoring a hat-trick for the Estonian high-flyers.

Hunt cancelled out the visitors' first-leg lead after six minutes before further goals (21, 50) saw him complete his hat-trick, and although Ryan Jones pulled one back a minute from town, Bala could not force an equaliser.

Airbus UK went out on away goals after Ventspils' 1-1 draw was enough to see the Latvian side through following their goalless stalemate in the first leg.

Drogheda went down 2-0 on the night and by the same score overall against former European Cup finalists Malmo, while Crusaders were demolished 7-2 on the night and 9-3 on aggregate by former Champions League quarter-finalists Rosenborg.

Glentoran also went out with a 3-0 aggregate defeat by Reykjavik after they had held the Icelandic team to a goalless draw in the first leg.

So too St Patrick's, who were in a good position in their tie against Zalgiris when they earned a 2-2 away draw.

However, they went down 2-1 in the second leg, despite Killian Brennan's penalty five minutes from time.

Information from the Press Association was used in this report

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.