Featured Matches
Previous
Colorado
Chivas USA
1:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Atlas
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Santos
Cruz Azul
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia La Plata
Argentinos Juniors
9:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Newell's Old Boys
Talleres de Córdoba
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Standard Liege
Royal Charleroi SC
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Queen's Park
Berwick Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Queen's Park
Berwick Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Standard Liege
Royal Charleroi SC
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Vestsjaelland
Odense BK
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
UCD
Derry City
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bohemians
Cork
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Shamrock
Drogheda Utd
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Colorado
Chivas USA
1:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Atlas
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Santos
Cruz Azul
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia La Plata
Argentinos Juniors
9:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Newell's Old Boys
Talleres de Córdoba
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlante
Altamira
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mineros de Zacatecas
Necaxa
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Oeste
Luverdense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
América RN
América Mineiro
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Boa MG
Bragantino
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Antofagasta
Audax Italiano
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Real Garcilaso
Melgar
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nacional
Deportivo Capiatá
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Western New York Flash
Boston Breakers
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jul 19, 2013

Swansea to face Hibs or Malmo

Swansea will face Scottish side Hibernian or Malmo of Sweden in the third qualifying round of the Europa League as the Welsh club return to European competition for the first time in 22 years.

The Swans qualified for continental competition through their Capital One Cup triumph over Bradford at Wembley, and Michael Laudrup's side have been rewarded with a pair of potentially tricky opponents.

If there is to be an all-British clash, Hibs will have to overcome a 2-0 first-leg deficit when they host Malmo in the return leg of their second qualifying round contest at Easter Road next Thursday.

Two-time Europa League winners Sevilla, meanwhile, will host Mladost Podgorica or FK Senica in this year's tournament.

The Spanish club, who won the competition under Juande Ramos in both 2005 and 2006, will play the winner of a clash between Montenegrin side Mladost or Slovakian outfit Senica, whose second-round first-leg encounter finished 2-2 last night.

Italian hopefuls Udinese will visit either Irtysh or Siroki Brijeg. Kazakh club Irtysh hold a 3-2 advantage over Siroki Brijeg, who hail from south-west Bosnia-Herzegovina, while German side Stuttgart face a trip to Zrinski or Botev Plovdiv.

The third-round ties will be played over two legs on August 1 and 8 with clubs including Tottenham, Fiorentina and Feyenoord entering the competition at the following stage.

Europa League third qualifying round draw

Information from the Press Association was used in this report.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.