Previous
Zenit St Petersburg
AS Monaco
0
0
ESPN3 LIVE 32'
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Juventus
ESPN2, ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Olympiakos
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Basel
Liverpool
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Real Madrid
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Benfica
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Anderlecht
Borussia Dortmund
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Arsenal
Galatasaray
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Leeds United
Reading
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Huddersfield Town
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Fulham
Bolton Wanderers
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
UNAM
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
America
Veracruz
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Pachuca
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Chiapas
U. de G.
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Tijuana
Cruz Azul
2:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Atlanta Silverbacks
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Libertad
River Plate
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Bahia
César Vallejo
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Emelec
Goiás EC
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
EC Vitória
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Independiente
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Crucero del Norte
Sp. Belgrano
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
All Boys
Sarmiento de Junín
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Santa Marina
Atlético Tucumán
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Unión de Santa Fe
Patronato
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Colón de Santa Fe
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Guaraní A. Franco
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
Aldosivi
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
ABC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Botafogo
Santos FC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Atlético MG
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
América RN
Flamengo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Inti Gas Deportes
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Unión Comercio
Universitario de Deportes
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Cristal
Real Garcilaso
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
León de Huánuco
César Vallejo
Postp
Game Details
Guaraní
3 de Febrero
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Sportivo Luqueño
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Libertad
Nacional
11:10 PM GMT
Game Details
General Díaz
Olimpia
11:40 PM GMT
Game Details
Mushuc Runa
U. Católica
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
El Nacional
LDU Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Deportivo Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Club Petrolero de Yacuiba
The Strongest
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
San José
Oriente Petrolero
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Western Sydney Wanderers
FC Seoul
2
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
CD Dragon
Alianza FC
Postp
Postponed - now being played Wed, Oct 1
Game Details
Valledupar F.C.
Atlético Junior
8:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Once Caldas
12:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
Jun 11, 2013

Argentina earns draw in Ecuador

Argentina's coach Alejandro Sabella was pleased with his side's performance in their World Cup Qualifier against Ecuador

QUITO, Ecuador -- Argentina guaranteed itself of at least fifth place in South America's World Cup qualifying, and the resultant intercontinental playoff, by drawing 1-1 at Ecuador on Tuesday.

In other games, Colombia, Uruguay and Chile all notched key wins as the fight to qualify for Brazil 2014 moved toward its climax.

Tuesday's results meant Bolivia and Paraguay cannot finish in the top four and get automatic qualification for the World Cup, but mathematically both have a shot at the playoff-yielding fifth spot.

Argentina's Sergio Aguero opened the scoring in the thin air of Quito with a penalty in the fourth minute, but Segundo Castillo equalized for Ecuador with a header in the 17th.

Once again, Barcelona star Lionel Messi was restricted to being a substitute -- coming on for Argentina in the 60th minute -- as he recovers from the hamstring injury that kept him out of the end of the Spanish season.

Argentina improved to 26 points from 13 matches and appears certain to qualify for Brazil.

Ecuador is five points back, in joint third place with Chile but with four games to play, while Chile has three.

Colombia maintained second place in the group with 23 points from 12 games following a 2-0 home win over Peru.

Radamel Falcao and Teofilio Gutierrez scored for Colombia in the coastal city of Barranquilla. Falcao converted a penalty in the 13th minute and Gutierrez scored in first-half stoppage time.

Chile moved into the qualification zone with a 3-1 win at home against Bolivia.

The hosts took control of the game with goals in the 16th and 18th minutes: Eduardo Vargas scored the opener and Barcelona's Alexis Sanchez doubled the advantage.

Peru, which has only one point from six away games in this qualifying section, pulled a goal back in the 32nd minute through Marcelo Moreno and stayed in the contest until Juventus midfielder Arturo Vidal netted the sealer deep into second-half stoppage time.

Peru has 14 points from 12 games, two behind Uruguay, which moved up into fifth with a 1-0 win at Venezuela, dropping the hosts down to sixth and with one fewer game to play.

Much-coveted Napoli striker Edison Cavani scored the sole goal in the 21st minute for Uruguay.

Venezula is the only South American team never to qualify for a World Cup.

The top four teams in the group advance automatically to the World Cup next year in Brazil, with the fifth-place team going into an intercontinental playoff for another spot.

Brazil qualifies automatically as the host nation.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.