Featured Matches
Previous
Valencia
Malaga
3
0
LIVE 65'
Game Details
FC Augsburg
Borussia Dortmund
2
3
FT
Game Details
Marseille
Nice
4
0
FT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
Houston Dynamo
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Getafe
Almeria
1
0
FT
Game Details
Getafe
Almeria
1
0
FT
Game Details
Valencia
Malaga
3
0
LIVE 65'
Game Details
FC Augsburg
Borussia Dortmund
2
3
FT
Game Details
Marseille
Nice
4
0
FT
Game Details
Perugia
Bologna
2
1
FT
Game Details
FC Union Berlin
Nurnberg
0
4
FT
Game Details
FSV Frankfurt
RB Leipzig
0
0
FT
Game Details
VfR Aalen
Kaiserslautern
2
2
FT
Game Details
AJ Auxerre
Valenciennes
1
2
FT
Game Details
Ajaccio GFCO
Troyes
0
4
FT
Game Details
Chateauroux
Orléans
0
0
FT
Game Details
Le Havre AC
Créteil
1
1
FT
Game Details
Nimes
Arles
2
2
FT
Game Details
Niort
Clermont Foot
0
0
FT
Game Details
Sochaux
Dijon FCO
0
1
FT
Game Details
Stade Laval
AC Ajaccio
0
0
FT
Game Details
Go Ahead Eagles
Willem II Tilburg
1
0
FT
Game Details
Achilles '29
Fortuna Sittard
0
3
FT
Game Details
FC Den Bosch
Jong Ajax
2
0
FT
Game Details
Helmond Sport
NEC Nijmegen
1
4
FT
Game Details
Jong PSV
FC Eindhoven
1
3
FT
Game Details
RKC Waalwijk
Jong FC Twente
1
2
FT
Game Details
SC Stormvogels Telstar
Almere City
3
1
FT
Game Details
Sparta Rotterdam
FC Volendam
0
5
FT
Game Details
VVV Venlo
FC Emmen VV
1
4
FT
Game Details
Academica de Coimbra
Vitoria Setubal
1
1
FT
Game Details
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast
Terek Grozny
0
1
FT
Game Details
Balikesirspor
Akhisar Belediye
1
2
FT
Game Details
Caykur Rizespor
Genclerbirligi
1
1
FT
Game Details
KAA Gent
KV Kortrijk
0
1
FT
Game Details
Helsingborg
Halmstad
1
4
FT
Game Details
Orebro SK
Brommapojkarna
3
1
FT
Game Details
Athlone Town FC
Cork
2
2
FT
Game Details
Bray
UCD
2
0
FT
Game Details
Derry City
St Patricks
0
1
FT
Game Details
Dundalk
Bohemians
3
2
FT
Game Details
Limerick FC
Drogheda Utd
0
3
FT
Game Details
Shamrock
Sligo
1
0
FT
Game Details
Glenavon
Ballymena
2
1
FT
Game Details
Coleraine
Portadown
0
0
FT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
Houston Dynamo
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Queretaro
Monterrey
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Tijuana
U. de G.
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Aberystwyth
Bangor City
3
3
FT
Game Details
Carmarthen
Port Talbot
2
1
FT
Game Details
Newi Cefn Druids
Connah's Quay
3
2
FT
Game Details
Airbus UK
Newtown
3
0
FT
Game Details
T.N.S.
Rhyl
6
1
FT
Game Details
Unión de Santa Fe
Crucero del Norte
3
0
FT
Game Details
Huracán
Patronato
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Ferro Carril Oeste
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Tucumán
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Temperley
Sp. Belgrano
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
San Martín de San Juan
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlante
At. San Luis
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Coras Tepic
Lobos BUAP
1:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Joinville
Oeste
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
América Mineiro
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Goianiense
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Arica
Palestino
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
12 de Octubre
Nacional
Postp
Game Details
Bidvest Wits
Moroka Swallows
3
0
FT
Game Details
Chippa United
Ajax Cape Town
1
1
FT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May 17, 2013

Young Socceroos' Euro squad named

Young Socceroos coach Paul Okon has named seven overseas-based players in his 26-man squad for a European training camp which includes two friendlies in preparation for the FIFA Under 20s World Cup in Turkey.

The remainder of the squad is from the A-League, including Sydney FC midfielder Terry Antonis, as players get their final chance to stake a claim for a place in the final 21-man squad for the World Cup beginning next month.

Okon's team will play friendlies against the Netherlands under 21s next Friday and the German U21s a week later.

"Our recent training camps in Australia have been extremely beneficial for our preparations, especially the last two weeks when we have been able to train with the older national team players," said Okon.

"For this European tour we have merged the overseas and domestic players together and we will be looking to improve even more."

The Young Socceroos face a couple of stern hitouts in the friendlies from two sides preparing for the UEFA under 21 Championships which commence next month.

"From these matches we will get a good indication on what is required to be competitive at the FIFA under 20s World Cup," Okon said.

Young Socceroos squad: Mustafa Amini (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Nicholas Ansell (Melbourne Victory), Terry Antonis (Sydney FC), Anthony Bouzanis GK (Sydney FC), Joshua Brillante (Newcastle Jets) Reece Caira (Western Sydney), Connor Chapman (Newcastle Jets), Travis Cooper (VVV Venlo, Netherlands), Daniel De Silva (Perth Glory), James Donachie (Brisbane Roar), Jack Duncan GK (Perth Glory) Ryan Edwards (Reading), Scott Galloway (Melbourne Victory), Ben Garuccio (Melbourne Heart), Jason Geria (Melbourne Victory), Curtis Good (Newcastle United), Hagi Gligor (Sydney FC), Andrew Hoole (Newcastle Jets), Jackson Irvine (Celtic), Paul Izzo GK (Adelaide United), Jamie Maclaren (Blackburn Rovers), Connor Pain (Melbourne Victory), Adam Taggart (Newcastle Jets), David Vrankovic (Melbourne Heart), Jeremy Walker (Melbourne Heart), Ryan Williams (Fulham).

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.