Previous
Zenit St Petersburg
AS Monaco
0
0
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Juventus
1
0
FT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Olympiakos
2
0
FT
Game Details
FC Basel
Liverpool
1
0
FT
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Real Madrid
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Benfica
3
1
FT
Game Details
Anderlecht
Borussia Dortmund
0
3
FT
Game Details
Arsenal
Galatasaray
4
1
FT
Game Details
Leeds United
Reading
0
0
FT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Huddersfield Town
1
3
FT
Game Details
Fulham
Bolton Wanderers
4
0
FT
Game Details
Puebla
UNAM
1
2
FT
Game Details
America
Veracruz
2
0
FT
Game Details
Morelia
Pachuca
0
1
FT
Game Details
Chiapas
U. de G.
1
1
FT
Game Details
Tijuana
Cruz Azul
0
0
FT
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Atlanta Silverbacks
2
0
FT
Game Details
Bahia
César Vallejo
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
EC Vitória
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Emelec
Goiás EC
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
2
0
FT
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Independiente
2
0
LIVE 90' +3'
Game Details
Crucero del Norte
Sp. Belgrano
1
0
FT
Game Details
All Boys
Sarmiento de Junín
1
0
FT
Game Details
Santa Marina
Atlético Tucumán
1
0
FT
Game Details
Unión de Santa Fe
Patronato
0
0
FT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Colón de Santa Fe
0
0
FT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Guaraní A. Franco
1
1
FT
Game Details
Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
Aldosivi
1
1
FT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
ABC
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Botafogo
Santos FC
2
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Atlético MG
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
América RN
Flamengo
0
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Bucaramanga
Deportivo Pereira
1
1
FT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Inti Gas Deportes
0
0
FT
Game Details
Unión Comercio
Universitario de Deportes
2
0
FT
Game Details
Sporting Cristal
Real Garcilaso
1
1
FT
Game Details
León de Huánuco
César Vallejo
Postp
Game Details
Guaraní
3 de Febrero
2
3
FT
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Sportivo Luqueño
1
3
FT
Game Details
Libertad
Nacional
0
0
FT
Game Details
General Díaz
Olimpia
1
1
FT
Game Details
Mushuc Runa
U. Católica
2
0
FT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
2
4
FT
Game Details
Olmedo
Club Deportivo Cuenca
2
2
FT
Game Details
El Nacional
LDU Quito
0
0
FT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Deportivo Quito
2
0
FT
Game Details
Club Petrolero de Yacuiba
The Strongest
2
1
FT
Game Details
San José
Oriente Petrolero
3
0
FT
Game Details
Western Sydney Wanderers
FC Seoul
2
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Saprissa
Alajuelense
0
2
FT
Game Details
CD Dragon
Alianza FC
0
0
FT
Game Details
Pasaquina FC
Juventud Independiente
1
1
FT
Game Details
Santa Tecla
Metapan
2
2
FT
Game Details
Atletico Marte
Aguila
0
0
FT
Game Details
CD FAS
Universidad de El Salvador
2
2
FT
Game Details
Valledupar F.C.
Atlético Junior
2
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Once Caldas
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May 1, 2013

Mariners progress despite defeat

Central Coast Mariners sealed the second qualifying spot in AFC Champions League Group H, despite losing 3-0 at home to pool winners Kashiwa Reysol on Tuesday.

Kashiwa had already sealed top spot but produced a strong second-half display to see off their Australian opponents.

Masato Kudo opened the scoring just before the hour for the J.League team, with Brazilians Cleo and Leandro Domingues adding further strikes.

The Mariners still earned second spot by a point, as Guizhou Renhe, needing a win to progress, were held 2-2 at home by Suwon Bluewings.

The Chinese side fell behind to a Lee Jong-min goal in the 35th minute, but Sun Jihai levelled on the stroke of half-time.

Kwon Chang-hoon put Suwon back in front before Zhang Chenglin levelled four minutes from time, but the hosts could not find the winner they needed.

In Group G, Bunyodkor of Uzbekistan sealed top spot with a 1-1 draw at Pohang Steelers, who bow out.

Needing a point to progress, Bunyodkor went ahead through Oleksandr Pyshur's 79th-minute goal, with Park Sung-ho scoring a late equaliser.

That was not enough for Pohang, though, as Beijing Guoan sealed second place thanks to a goalless draw with Sanfrecce Hiroshima.

In Group C pool winners Al-Ahly ended their group campaign with a 2-2 draw at home to bottom side Al-Nasr.

Waleed Bakhshwain put the hosts ahead with a seventh-minute penalty, but Leo Lima levelled from the spot in the 21st minute and Rashid Malluah put Al-Nasr ahead nine minutes after the break.

But substitute Taisser Al-Jassam made it 2-2 13 minutes from time to ensure Al-Ahly went through the group stage unbeaten.

Al Gharafa had already sewn up the second qualifying spot, meaning their 3-1 loss at Sepahan was not a costly one.

Amin Jahan Alian put Sepahan ahead after 10 minutes and, although Majdi Siddiq equalised just before half-time, second-half strikes from Mohammad Gholami and Mohamadreza Khalatbari sealed the win for the hosts.

In Group D, Esteghlal booked their place in the last 16 thanks to their 1-0 win over Al-Ain.

Javad Nekounam's 79th-minute penalty was the only difference between the two sides as the Iranian club sealed their progression.

Al Hilal finished group runners-up after their 2-0 win over Qatari side Al Rayyan.

Nawaf Al-Abed and substitute Saad Al-Harthi were the scorers against the group's bottom side, who finished their campaign with only one win and a draw to their name.

Information from the Press Association was used in this report.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.