Featured Matches
Previous
Real Salt Lake
Montreal Impact
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
AC Milan
Olympiakos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes de Caseros
10:15 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Groningen
Aberdeen
1
2
LIVE 45' +1'
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Sligo
Rosenborg
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Stjarnan
Motherwell
7:15 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Shakhter Karagandy
FK Atlantas
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
Shakhter Karagandy
FK Atlantas
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
RNK Split
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
MyPa
Dinamo Minsk
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Omonia Nicosia
FK Buducnost Podgorica
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Haugesund
FK Sarajevo
1
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Kuban Krasnodar
Sillamae Kalev
5
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 9 - 0
Game Details
Inter Baku
Elfsborg
0
1
LIVE 90'
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
IFK Goteborg
Györi ETO FC
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
Lech Poznan
Kalju
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Liberec
MFK Kosice
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Tromso
Víkingur Gøta
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
KS Flamurtari Vlorë
Petrolul Ploiesti
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 2
Game Details
SV Grödig Amateure
Cukaricki Belgrade
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
Chikhura Sachkhere
Bursaspor
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
AIK Solna
Linfield
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
CSKA Sofia
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Shakhter Soligorsk
Derry City
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
FC Vaduz
Ruch Chorzow
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Astana 1964
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Esbjerg FB
Kairat Almaty
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
FC Zestafoni
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
FC Groningen
Aberdeen
1
2
LIVE 45' +1'
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
FC Zorya Luhansk
Laci
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
Sligo
Rosenborg
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Zawisa Bydgoszcz
S.V. Zulte Waregem
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Vojvodina
AS Trencin
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Asteras Tripolis
RoPS
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Hajduk Split
Dundalk
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
ND Gorica
Molde
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 4
Game Details
Jagodina
CFR Cluj-Napoca
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
NK Koper
Neftchi Baku PFC
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Ferencvaros
Rijeka
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Siroki Brijeg
Mlada Boleslav
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Diosgyor VTK
PFC Litex Lovech
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Crusaders
Brommapojkarna
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
St Johnstone
FC Luzern
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
St. Pölten
Botev Plovdiv
7:05 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
FH Hafnarfjordur
Neman Grodno
7:15 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Stjarnan
Motherwell
7:15 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Real Salt Lake
Montreal Impact
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes de Caseros
10:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport
Paysandu SC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
AC Milan
Olympiakos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Mar 24, 2013

Ethiopia leave it late

Ethiopia climbed back to the top of their World Cup qualifying group - but left it late to see off Botswana.

South Africa took over the leadership of Group A on Saturday with a 2-0 defeat of Central African Republic but their stay at the summit lasted less than 24 hours as Sewnet Bishaw's side finally broke Botswana's resistance in Addis Ababa.

The game appeared to be drifting to a goalless conclusion when substitute Getaneh Kebede ran on to a through ball, rounded the keeper and slotted home to spark jubilant scenes from the home supporters.

The Black Lions are now two points clear of Bafana Bafana after three games.

Morocco's hopes of appearing in a first World Cup finals since 1998 were hit by a 3-1 defeat in Tanzania. Mbwana Samata scored twice to add to Thomas Ulimwengu's opener with Youssef El Arabi grabbing the north Africans' sole reply in injury-time.

Morocco, who also had Abderrahim Achchakir sent off 11 minutes from time, are third in Group C, four points behind Tanzania who are themselves a point adrift of Ivory Coast. Only the 10 pool winners advance to the next phase with five head-to-head play-offs determining which nations claim a place in Brazil next summer.

Egypt look well placed in Group G after closest challengers Mozambique and Guinea played out a goalless draw. The seven-time continental champions are two points clear of Guinea with a game in hand - they host Zimbabwe on Tuesday.

Mali moved to the top of Group H thanks to a 2-1 win in Rwanda. Rwanda claimed the interval lead thanks to a goal from Meddie Kagere but second-half strikes from Mahamadou Samassa and Abdou Traore enabled Mali to move two points clear of Benin, who play their game in hand against Algeria on Tuesday.

Libya missed the chance to climb above Cameroon and to the top of Group I after being held to a goalless draw by DR Congo.

Ghana moved to within a point of Group D leaders Zambia with a 4-0 thrashing of Sudan in Kumasi.

Asamoah Gyan put the Black Stars ahead from close range after 19 minutes and Mubarak Wakaso converted Harrison Afful's cross to double their lead before half-time.

Sudan rarely threatened a comeback after the break and Abdul Waris' header made it 3-0 before substitute Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu completed the rout with six minutes to go.

Zambia could only manage a 1-1 draw in Lesotho earlier in the day.c The visitors had goalkeeper Kennedy Mweene sent-off for a professional foul seven minutes into the second half but still took the lead through Collins Mbesuma 21 minutes later.

The 10 men could not hold out, though, as Litsepe Marabe lashed home a long-range effort in the 89th minute to hand Lesotho a point.

Emilio Nsue grabbed a hat-trick as Equatorial Guinea beat the Cape Verde Islands 4-3 in Group B. Real Mallorca striker Nsue put the home side ahead three times only for the Islanders to equalise on each occasion through Jorge Djaniny, Luis Platini and Djaniny again. But Equatorial Guinea won it when Claudiney Ramos netted with two minutes to go.

The winners moved level on points with second-placed Sierra Leone with both countries five points adrift of runaway leaders Tunisia.

Liberia moved second in Group J with a 2-0 defeat of Uganda - Patrick Wleh and Anthony Laffor grabbing the goals.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.