Featured Matches
Previous
Liverpool
Manchester City
(3) 2
(1) 2
FT-Pens
Game Details
Bayern Munich
Guadalajara
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Southampton
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Trencin
Hull City
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Mlada Boleslav
Lyon
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Aberdeen
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Shakhter Karagandy
Hajduk Split
4
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
AIK Solna
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Neftchi Baku PFC
Chikhura Sachkhere
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Omonia Nicosia
Metalurg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Astra Giurgiu
Liberec
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ruch Chorzow
Esbjerg FB
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Moscow
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Elfsborg
FH Hafnarfjordur
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Karabükspor
Rosenborg
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Mlada Boleslav
Lyon
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
AS Trencin
Hull City
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Brommapojkarna
Torino
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
St. Pölten
0
0
LIVE 19'
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Minsk
CFR Cluj-Napoca
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
IFK Goteborg
Rio Ave
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Zorya Luhansk
Molde
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
BSC Young Boys
Ermis Aradippou
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
RNK Split
FC Chornomorets Odessa
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
S.V. Zulte Waregem
Shakhter Soligorsk
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Petrolul Ploiesti
Viktoria Plzen
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Víkingur Gøta
Rijeka
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Mainz
Asteras Tripolis
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Diosgyor VTK
Kuban Krasnodar
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Stjarnan
Lech Poznan
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Sarajevo
Atromitos
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Aberdeen
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Club Brugge
Brøndby
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
St Johnstone
FC Spartak Trnava
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
SV Grödig Amateure
Zimbru Chisinau
7:05 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Southampton
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayern Munich
Guadalajara
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Londrina
Santos FC
12:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Coritiba FBC
Paysandu SC
12:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Unión Comercio
Sport Huancayo
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Melgar
San Martin
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Cristal
León de Huánuco
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sky Blue FC
Western New York Flash
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
Mar 11, 2013

Socceroos have options to replace skipper

Socceroos skipper Lucas Neill's suspension could open the door for A-League duo Michael Thwaite and Jade North to press their 2014 World Cup claims in the vital qualifier against Oman.

Perth Glory's fit-again Thwaite and Brisbane Roar's North are among the leading candidates to partner Robert Cornthwaite in central defence for the Sydney match on March 26.

Coach Holger Osieck will name his squad on Wednesday for the Stadium Australia clash.

While Middlesbrough's Rhys Williams appears the most obvious choice to slot in for the suspended Neill, the A-League offers plenty of alternatives for Osieck should he wish to see players in the heat of battle.

Thwaite started the Socceroos' 2-1 friendly win over South Korea in November, and has been in excellent form since recovering from a mid-season calf injury.

North has settled in superbly at the Roar since signing mid-season from Japan.

He has been a Socceroos squad regular for the past eight years, though his caps have been spaced and he missed selection for both the 2006 and 2010 World Cup finals.

China-based Ryan McGowan and Melbourne Victory's versatile Mark Milligan can also slot in.

Along with Neill's absence because of exceeding his yellow card limit, another key centre-back option Matthew Spiranovic is understood to be carrying an injury.

He is unlikely to be named in the squad on Wednesday.

With no A-League break for the Oman match, Osieck's selection of domestic-based players could cause headaches for those involved in final-defining fixtures the previous weekend.

Defeat or a draw against Oman could leave Australia in a difficult situation and relying on the generosity of others to qualify for Brazil.

Japan are runaway leaders in the Socceroos' Group B, with Australia having four matches to play.

Australia, Oman, Iraq and Jordan are locked in a close contest for the second automatic qualification spot.

The Socceroos head Oman and Iraq on goal difference, with Jordan a point behind.

A difficult trip to Japan on June 4 follows the Oman clash and could decide Australia's fate, with home matches to round off the qualification campaign against Jordan and Iraq.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.