Featured Matches
Previous
Lille
FC Porto
0
1
ESPNDeportes FT
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Celtic
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Zenit St Petersburg
0
1
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Stjarnan
Internazionale
0
2
LIVE 61'
Leg 1
Game Details
Fulham
Wolverhampton Wanderers
0
1
FT
Game Details
Colorado Rapids
Los Angeles Galaxy
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Seattle Sounders FC
San Jose Earthquakes
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
AaB
Apoel Nicosia
1
1
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Lille
FC Porto
0
1
ESPNDeportes FT
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Celtic
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Slovan Bratislava
BATE Borisov
1
1
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Zenit St Petersburg
0
1
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Hajduk Split
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Stjarnan
Internazionale
0
2
LIVE 61'
Leg 1
Game Details
Fulham
Wolverhampton Wanderers
0
1
FT
Game Details
Livingston
Heart of Midlothian
4
1
FT
Game Details
Colorado Rapids
Los Angeles Galaxy
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Seattle Sounders FC
San Jose Earthquakes
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
DC United
Waterhouse
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
CD FAS
Montreal Impact
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Nacional Potosí
Libertad
1
0
LIVE 61'
Leg 1
Game Details
UTC
Deportivo Cali
0
0
LIVE 59'
Leg 1
Game Details
General Díaz
Cobresal
11:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Peñarol
Wilstermann
11:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Espor
Atlético Nacional
1:30 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
River Plate
Colón de Santa Fe
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Guadalajara
Zacatepec
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Necaxa
ESPNDeportes 12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Altamira
Queretaro
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
At. San Luis
Monterrey
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Lobos BUAP
ESPNDeportes 2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Figueirense FC
Botafogo
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos FC
Atletico Paranaense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport
Palmeiras
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Bahia
Criciúma
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Coritiba FBC
EC Vitória
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Chapecoense AF
Fluminense FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Flamengo
Atlético MG
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Internacional
São Paulo
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Western Sydney Wanderers
Guangzhou Evergrande
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Pohang Steelers
FC Seoul
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Free State Stars
SuperSport United
3
2
FT
Game Details
Bidvest Wits
Maritzburg Utd
1
0
FT
Game Details
Chippa United
Pretoria Univ
1
2
FT
Game Details
Moroka Swallows
Mamelodi Sundowns
0
2
FT
Game Details
Mpumalanga Black Aces
Silver Stars
0
2
FT
Game Details
Orlando Pirates
Amazulu
1
1
FT
Game Details
Saprissa
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sky Blue FC
Houston Dash
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
Feb 11, 2013

River debuts with a win vs. Belgrano

BUENOS AIRES -- Two second half goals helped 10-man River Plate to a 2-1 victory over Belgrano on Sunday, while archrivals Boca Juniors won 3-2 against Quilmes on Saturday in the opening round of fixtures in Argentina's Torneo Final championship.

The games marked the return of famous managers to the Buenos Aires giants, with Ramon Diaz moving back to River and Carlos Bianchi to Boca in the offseason.

In other results on Sunday, Newell's Old Boys got a 3-1 victory against Independiente and Rafaela defeated Racing 3-0.

On Saturday, All Boys and Godoy Cruz drew 1-1, Tigre won 3-1 against Estudiantes and San Martin drew 0-0 against San Lorenzo.

In previous spells with River, Diaz won the league title five times, the Copa Libertadores and the Copa Sudamericana.

It took until the 67th minute for his side to break through, with Leonel Vangioni striking a fierce left foot shot into a corner of the net from 25 yards (meters).

Carlos Luna doubled the lead in the 88th when he latched onto a flick on from a long ball and finished.

Guillermo Farre pulled a goal back for Belgrano from close range one minute later.

All the goals came after River's Leonardo Ponzio was sent off right after halftime.

Bianchi has won four league titles and three Copa Libertadores for Boca, but his team was 2-0 down inside 10 minutes.

Wilfredo Olivera headed in the first for Quilmes in the 5th and Cristian Menendez increased the lead with a chipped finish in the 9th.

Walter Erviti got one back for Boca in the 38th from close range, before Guillermo Burdisso handed Boca the victory with a second half double.

His equalizer came in the 68th from a freekick swung in from the right, and his second was a volley drilled in from the edge of the penalty area.

Ignaccio Scocco scored in the 17th and 77th for Newell's Old Boys with Pablo Perez wrapping up the scoring in the 82nd.

Independiente's goal came in the 21st through Cristian Tula.

Lucas Bovaglio converted a penalty for Rafaela's first in the 28th, with Sebastian Grazzini adding the second, again from the penalty spot, on the stroke of halftime.

Jonathan Lopez got the third for Rafaela four minutes into the second half.

Oscar Ahumada rescued a point for All Boys with a goal in the 77th, after Facundo Castillon had given Godoy Cruz the lead in first half injury time.

Tigre's goals came from Ruben Botta in the 28th, Alejandro Donatti in first half stoppage time and Gabriel Penalba in the 76th.

Marcos Gelabert had given Estudiantes the lead in the 9th.

San Martin and San Lorenzo played out a scoreless draw with few chances.

In Friday's games, reigning champion Velez Sarsfield defeated Argentinos Juniors 1-0, with Lucas Pratto scoring in first half stoppage time.

Dario Benedetto snatched a draw in second half stoppage time for Arsenal against Union Santa Fe, which had taken the lead through a goal from Brahian Aleman, in Friday's other game.

The final game of the opening round of fixtures between Lanus and Colon will take place on Monday.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.