Featured Matches
Previous
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
1
3
FT
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
0
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
0
1
LIVE 61'
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
2
1
LIVE 40'
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Steaua Bucuresti
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
SV Salzburg
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Apoel Nicosia
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
0
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
0
1
LIVE 61'
Leg 1
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Partizan Belgrade
0
0
LIVE 67'
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Panathinaikos
0
0
LIVE 61'
Leg 1
Game Details
AaB
Dinamo Zagreb
0
1
LIVE 49'
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
0
0
LIVE HT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
2
1
LIVE 40'
Leg 1
Game Details
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
1
3
FT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Aston Villa
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Hartlepool United
Middlesbrough
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Walsall
Leicester City
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
York City
Nottingham Forest
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Brentford
Espanyol
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bury
Blackburn Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Chester City
Tranmere Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Charlton Athletic
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Yeovil Town
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Port Vale
Bolton Wanderers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Newcastle United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Southend United
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
St Neots Town
Luton XI
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
DC United
Toronto FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Colorado
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Vancouver Whitecaps
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Real Salt Lake
New York Red Bulls
ESPN2 1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Bolívar
San Lorenzo
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
At. San Luis
Santos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Toluca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Necaxa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Dorados de Sinaloa
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Puebla
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Atlante
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Novo Hamburgo
ABC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
AA Ponte Preta
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Bragantino
São Paulo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Internacional
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Manchester City
Liverpool
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
César Vallejo
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
UTC
Juan Aurich
8:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Deportes
Real Garcilaso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Antigua
Municipal
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
FC Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Houston Dash
Seattle Reign FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
Jan 21, 2013

Zambia, Ethiopia play to 1-1 draw

Zambia opened the defense of its African Nations Cup title with a disappointing draw in an eventful Group C clash with 10-man Ethiopia at the Mbombela Stadium in Nelspruit.

Ethiopia's Saladin Said saw his weak penalty saved in the 23rd minute and Sewnet Bishaw's team were reduced to 10 men just after the half hour when goalkeeper Jemal Tassew charged out of his area and made a terrible high challenge on Chisam ba Lungu.

Zambia made their numerical superiority count in first-half injury time through Collins Mbesuma, but Adane Girma equalised on 64 minutes, much to the delight of the thousands of noisy Ethiopia fans inside the ground.

Zambia defender Stophira Sunzu fired over from long range with just 72 seconds on the clock, but it was Ethiopia who should have taken the lead on 16 minutes.

Girma's hopeful long ball was misjudged by defenders Sunzu and Hijani Himoonde and deflected into the path of Saladin, who perfectly lobbed the onrushing goalkeeper Kennedy Mweene only to see the ball take an amazing bounce off the rock-hard pitch and over the bar.

However, Saladin only had himself to blame for not scoring seven minutes later, seeing Mweene dive to his left and comfortably save his weak penalty after he had been brought down by Lungu.

Ethiopia was made to pay for that miss on 32 minutes when Chansa's pass set Lungu clear and, after lobbing the ball wide, he was scythed down by Tassew, whose right boot caught Lungu painfully in the midriff.

Tassew stayed down and received lengthy treatment, but any hopes that would persuade the referee to show leniency were extinguished when the red card was shown as Tassew was carried off on a stretcher.

Nothing came from the resulting free-kick, but Zambia eventually took the lead in injury time as Isaac Chansa's clever header found Mbesuma in between two defenders and he found the bottom corner from 12 yards.

Chansa and several teammates celebrated with a well-rehearsed routine near the corner flag which was sadly marred by a number of objects being thrown at them from the crowd.

Zambia were unable to find a second goal to kill the game off in the second half and Ethiopia got back on level terms on 64 minutes when Saladin found Girma inside the area and he fired home off the near post.

Five minutes later, Mbesuma was unlucky to be booked for a dive in the area when Aynalem Hailu looked to be pulling his shirt, and despite pushing forward in search of the winner, Zambia were unable to claim all three points.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.