Featured Matches
Previous
Burnley
Manchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Stoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Everton
Chelsea
2
4
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Eibar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
1
1
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Juventus
0
1
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Fiorentina
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Burnley
Manchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Stoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Newcastle United
Crystal Palace
3
3
FT
Game Details
Queens Park Rangers
Sunderland
1
0
FT
Game Details
Swansea City
West Bromwich Albion
3
0
FT
Game Details
West Ham United
Southampton
1
3
FT
Game Details
Everton
Chelsea
2
4
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Levante
1
0
LIVE 46'
Game Details
Cordoba
Celta Vigo
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Eibar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Espanyol
Sevilla FC
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Hertha Berlin
4
2
FT
Game Details
Hamburg SV
SC Paderborn 07
0
3
FT
Game Details
VfB Stuttgart
FC Cologne
0
2
FT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Eintracht Frankfurt
2
2
FT
Game Details
Werder Bremen
TSG Hoffenheim
1
1
FT
Game Details
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
1
1
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Juventus
0
1
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Fiorentina
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Monaco
Lille
1
1
FT
Game Details
Caen
Stade Rennes
0
0
LIVE 4'
Game Details
Lens
Stade de Reims
0
0
LIVE 3'
Game Details
Lorient
Guingamp
0
0
LIVE 3'
Game Details
Nantes
Montpellier
0
0
LIVE 4'
Game Details
Toulouse
Evian Thonon Gaillard
0
0
LIVE 4'
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Nottingham Forest
0
1
FT
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Charlton Athletic
2
2
FT
Game Details
Derby County
Ipswich Town
1
1
FT
Game Details
Fulham
Cardiff City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Leeds United
Bolton Wanderers
1
0
FT
Game Details
Middlesbrough
Reading
0
1
FT
Game Details
Millwall
Blackpool
2
1
FT
Game Details
Norwich City
AFC Bournemouth
1
1
FT
Game Details
Rotherham United
Brentford
0
2
FT
Game Details
Watford
Huddersfield Town
4
2
FT
Game Details
Wigan Athletic
Birmingham City
4
0
FT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers
3
1
FT
Game Details
Colchester United
Peterborough United
1
3
FT
Game Details
Doncaster Rovers
Oldham Athletic
0
2
FT
Game Details
Fleetwood Town
Leyton Orient
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gillingham
Crewe Alexandra
2
0
FT
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Crawley Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Port Vale
Chesterfield
1
2
FT
Game Details
Preston North End
Sheffield United
1
1
FT
Game Details
Rochdale
Bradford City
0
2
FT
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Walsall
2
1
FT
Game Details
Swindon Town
Coventry City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Yeovil Town
Barnsley
1
1
FT
Game Details
AFC Wimbledon
Stevenage
2
3
FT
Game Details
Bury
Accrington Stanley
2
1
FT
Game Details
Cambridge United
Carlisle United
5
0
FT
Game Details
Cheltenham Town
Hartlepool United
1
0
FT
Game Details
Mansfield Town
Burton Albion
1
2
FT
Game Details
Northampton Town
Exeter City
1
0
FT
Game Details
Oxford United
Dagenham & Redbridge
3
3
FT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Southend United
2
0
FT
Game Details
Portsmouth
Newport County
0
1
FT
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Luton Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Tranmere Rovers
Morecambe
2
1
FT
Game Details
York City
Wycombe Wanderers
0
0
FT
Game Details
Aldershot Town
Grimsby Town
2
1
FT
Game Details
Alfreton Town
Braintree Town
0
2
FT
Game Details
Bristol Rovers
Halifax
2
1
FT
Game Details
Dartford
AFC Telford United
2
1
FT
Game Details
Dover
Kidderminster Harriers
0
1
FT
Game Details
Gateshead
Chester City
2
1
FT
Game Details
Lincoln City
Torquay United
1
3
FT
Game Details
Macclesfield Town
Eastleigh
2
0
FT
Game Details
Nuneaton Town
Altrincham
2
1
FT
Game Details
Southport
Barnet
0
2
FT
Game Details
Welling
Forest Green Rovers
1
1
FT
Game Details
Wrexham
Woking
1
2
FT
Game Details
Aberdeen
Partick Thistle
2
0
FT
Game Details
Hamilton Academical
Ross County
4
0
FT
Game Details
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Kilmarnock
2
0
FT
Game Details
Motherwell
St Johnstone
0
1
FT
Game Details
St Mirren
Dundee United
0
3
FT
Game Details
Alloa Athletic
Hibernian
2
1
FT
Game Details
Cowdenbeath
Raith Rovers
1
3
FT
Game Details
Dumbarton
Livingston
1
0
FT
Game Details
Heart of Midlothian
Falkirk
4
1
FT
Game Details
Rangers
Queen of the South
4
2
FT
Game Details
Airdrie United
Stirling Albion
0
0
FT
Game Details
Brechin City
Peterhead
1
1
FT
Game Details
Forfar Athletic
Greenock Morton
3
2
FT
Game Details
Stenhousemuir
Ayr United
1
1
FT
Game Details
Stranraer
Dunfermline Athletic
1
2
FT
Game Details
Albion Rovers
Queen's Park
1
0
FT
Game Details
Annan Athletic
Elgin City
3
3
FT
Game Details
Arbroath
Montrose
3
1
FT
Game Details
Clyde
Berwick Rangers
3
3
FT
Game Details
East Fife
East Stirlingshire
3
1
FT
Game Details
Barcelona B
CD Sabadell
1
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Lugo
Real Valladolid
0
0
LIVE 48'
Game Details
Real Zaragoza
Osasuna
1
0
LIVE 48'
Game Details
AD Alcorcon
Girona
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Racing Santander
Mirandes
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Tenerife
Albacete
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Catania
Lanciano
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Crotone
Ternana
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Frosinone
Brescia
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Livorno
Carpi
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
US Avellino
Pro Vercelli
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
US Pescara
Trapani
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Varese
Spezia
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Vicenza
Latina
Postp
Game Details
Virtus Entella
Bari
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Erzgebirge Aue
Fortuna Düsseldorf
0
3
FT
Game Details
Karlsruhe
Heidenheimer SB
1
1
FT
Game Details
Tours
Angers
1
2
FT
Game Details
Cambuur Leeuwarden
ADO Den Haag
2
2
LIVE 75'
Game Details
Dordrecht '90
AZ Alkmaar
0
1
LIVE 18'
Game Details
Excelsior
SC Heracles Almelo
0
1
LIVE 17'
Game Details
Heerenveen
FC Utrecht
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Oss
De Graafschap
3
2
FT
Game Details
Belenenses
Guimaraes
0
2
LIVE HT
Game Details
Braga
Estoril
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Mordovia Saransk
FK Torpedo Moscow
1
0
FT
Game Details
FK Amkar Perm
Spartak Moscow
2
0
FT
Game Details
FC Arsenal Tula
Kuban Krasnodar
0
1
FT
Game Details
Eskisehirspor K
Konyaspor
2
1
FT
Game Details
Bursaspor
Galatasaray
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Istanbul Buyuksehir BSK
Kasimpasa
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mersin Idmanyurdu
Besiktas
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Kalloni AEL
Ergotelis
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Panthrakikos
Giannina
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Panetolikos
Olympiakos
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
KV Oostende
Racing Genk
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
KVC Westerlo
Zulte-Waregem
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mouscron-Peruwelz
Cercle Brugge KSV
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Waasland-Beveren
Lierse SK
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SV Salzburg
SK Sturm Graz
2
3
FT
Game Details
FC Trenkwalder Admira
Austria Vienna
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SC Rheindorf Altach
SV Josko Ried
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wolfsberger AC
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sonderjyske
Randers FC
1
1
FT
Game Details
BK Hacken
Mjallby
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gefle IF
Atvidabergs FF
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Odd Grenland
2
2
FT
Game Details
Aalesund
Stromsgodset
2
0
FT
Game Details
Bodo/Glimt
Valerenga
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Thun
FC Sion Sitten
2
1
FT
Game Details
Lucerne
FC Aarau
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Ballinamallard Utd
Cliftonville
0
4
FT
Game Details
Crusaders
Glentoran
1
0
FT
Game Details
Dungannon Swifts
Linfield
0
1
FT
Game Details
Institute
Warrenpoint Town
1
0
FT
Game Details
Seattle Sounders FC
Colorado Rapids
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
New England Revolution
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Montreal Impact
Columbus Crew
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago Fire
FC Dallas
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Jose Earthquakes
Real Salt Lake
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Vancouver Whitecaps
Portland Timbers
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
America
UNAM
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Morelia
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Chiapas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
León
Pachuca
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Prestatyn Town
Bala Town
3
3
FT
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Tampa Bay Rowdies
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Carolina RailHawks
Atlanta Silverbacks
ESPN3 11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Indy Eleven
New York Cosmos
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia La Plata
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
0
0
LIVE 1'
Game Details
Defensa y Justicia
Rosario Central
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes La Plata
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Nueva Chicago
Argentinos Juniors
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
All Boys
Santamarina
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Douglas Haig
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aldosivi
Colón de Santa Fe
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Altamira
Correcaminos
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Celaya
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
Mineros de Zacatecas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Oaxaca
Zacatepec
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Dorados de Sinaloa
Necaxa
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Palmeiras
Internacional
ESPN3 9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
Náutico
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
América RN
Paraná Clube
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Bragantino
ABC
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
Avaí
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Luverdense
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Colo Colo
Antofagasta
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Huachipato
Santiago Wanderers
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Fénix
Defensor Sporting
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nacional
El Tanque Sisley
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Petrolera
Atlético Huila
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Boyacá Chicó FC
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Fortaleza CE
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
Unión Comercio
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Melgar
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Real Garcilaso
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Juan Aurich
Universitario de Deportes
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
San Simón
San Martin
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
3 de Febrero
Sol de América
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aragua
Deportivo Táchira
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Dep. Metropolitano
Zamora
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
The Strongest
Universitario de Pando
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Albirex Niigata
5
0
FT
Game Details
Urawa Red Diamonds
Omiya Ardija
4
0
FT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0
1
FT
Game Details
Cerezo Osaka
Vissel Kobe
1
2
FT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
FC Tokyo
2
2
FT
Game Details
Kashiwa Reysol
Vantforet Kofu
3
0
FT
Game Details
Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kawasaki Frontale
1
1
FT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Shimizu S-Pulse
2
2
FT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Yokohama F. Marinos
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bay United
Orlando Pirates
0
3
FT
Game Details
Free State Stars
Maritzburg Utd
1
1
FT
Game Details
Kaizer Chiefs
SuperSport United
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Mpumalanga Black Aces
Pretoria Univ
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos
Pumas Generalena
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Comunicaciones
Antigua
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Marquense
Guastatoya
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Platense
Parrillas One
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Victoria
Honduras Progreso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next

Usher: A tribute to Daniel Agger

Liverpool about an hour ago
Read
Manchester CityManchester City
Stoke CityStoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
West Ham UnitedWest Ham United
SouthamptonSouthampton
1
3
FT
Game Details
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
3
3
FT
Game Details
BurnleyBurnley
Manchester UnitedManchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Aug 28, 2012

Fulham fall, Stoke upset

Fulham were the biggest casualties from the Capital One Cup second round as they fell 1-0 to Sheffield Wednesday, while Stoke were beaten 4-3 in extra-time by Swindon.

Wednesday stretched their remarkable unbeaten run under manager Dave Jones to 17 matches and although Gary Madine's 50th-minute penalty was all that separated the sides, it was no fluke win by the Owls who have started their Championship campaign brightly following promotion from League One last season.

Swindon pulled off a significant upset as a James Collins helped the npower League One side claim a dramatic 4-3 extra-time victory at Stoke.

The Robins shocked their Premier League opponents in the opening period as Collins pounced upon a mistake by Potters goalkeeper Thomas Sorensen to make it 1-0 in the 27th minute and then doubled their lead by nodding in just prior to half-time.

Stoke salvaged extra-time after the break through strikes from Kenwyne Jones and Jon Walters, but Paulo Di Canio's Swindon would not be denied in the additional period, with defender Aden Flint (105) and Collins (119) netting either side of Peter Crouch's header (111) for the hosts.

Luke Moore's double helped Swansea book their place in the third round with a 3-1 victory over battling Barnsley at the Liberty Stadium.

Goals either side of the break from Danny Graham and Moore put Swansea, who rejected Manchester City's £6.2million bid for Scott Sinclair earlier in the day, firmly in control. But the Welsh side were wobbling after Bobby Hassell pulled a goal back for the Championship visitors, until Moore slotted his second with three minutes remaining to maintain Swansea's 100% start to the campaign.

Aston Villa secured the first win of the Paul Lambert era as goals from Fabian Delph, Chris Herd and Darren Bent sealed a comfortable 3-0 win over Tranmere at Villa Park.

Wigan saw off a spirited fightback by Nottingham Forest to beat them 4-1 despite being reduced to 10 men at the City Ground. Mauro Boselli opened the scoring for Wigan before Maynor Figueroa's 30-yard rocket and Jordi Gomez's strike gave the Barclays Premier League side a comfortable half-time lead in a dominant display.

Forest hit back immediately after the break when Republic of Ireland international Simon Cox unleashed a thunderbolt but, even with Wigan defender Antolin Alcaraz's departure in the 78th minute, the visitors managed to keep Forest at bay, with Callum McManaman's last-minute goal sealing the win despite a much-improved performance by Forest in the second half.

A stoppage-time goal from Nicky Ajose dumped Bolton out and booked League One side Crawley's place in the third round of the competition for the first time with a 2-1 win.

Bobby Zamora's exquisite chip helped QPR comfortably ensure progress, 3-0 against Walsall, at a sparsely-occupied Loftus Road. The west Londoners dominated proceedings throughout as they avoided a third straight defeat in the competition to lower league opposition without much fuss.

West Ham striker Nicky Maynard refused to celebrate after his goal helped send former club Crewe tumbling out 2-0 at Upton Park. Maynard, a product of the famous Crewe academy, opened the scoring for the Hammers with a sweet volley from inside the box and in front of the travelling support. Modibo Maiga marked his full debut by doubling the lead from close range after the interval as West Ham eased into the third round.

James McClean reminded debutant Adam Johnson he is not the only winger on Wearside as Sunderland eased past Morecambe 2-0. McClean headed home Johnson's 24th-minute corner at the near post and then fired coolly past keeper Barry Roche from his 65th-minute cross to end the npower League Two side's lingering hopes of a fightback.

Jason Puncheon smashed home a sensational 30-yard volley as Southampton strolled to their first victory of the season with a 4-1 win at Stevenage. Nigel Adkins' side have found life difficult this season, but after defeats to Manchester City and Wigan, the Saints put in an impressive second half display to see off League One Boro.

Burton breezed into the third round for the first time in their history after blitzing past Championship Leicester 4-2. The Brewers belied their League Two status and made light work of their East Midlands rivals, winning the game with a three-goal salvo in 15 second-half minutes.

Garry Thompson struck a dramatic winner as League Two Bradford knocked Watford 2-0. The midfielder scored three minutes into stoppage time to stun Gianfranco Zola's npower Championship side, who led through Ikechi Anya's fine goal until six minutes from the end.

Chris Hughton picked up his first win as Norwich manager at home to Scunthorpe, 2-1, but his side were pushed all the way by their lower league opponents. Simon Lappin's first Norwich goal in almost five years and a second-half penalty from Wes Hoolahan proved just enough to see off League One outfit Scunthorpe, who had seen Mark Duffy equalise with a superb 30-yard effort.

Jamaica international Rodolph Austin continued his impressive integration in to English football with a goalscoring, all-action display for Leeds as they saw off Oxford 3-0. He opened the scoring and their second goal came from a wonderful close-range lob from teenager Sam Byram. Their third was from Tom Lees and, while Byram's goal will be remembered for longer, it was the performance of Austin that was the standout on the night.

Nicky Wroe struck twice to help League One Preston to a shock 4-1 victory over Championship strugglers Crystal Palace.

Luke Chadwick scored twice to dump lacklustre Blackburn out and send MK Dons into the third round in a 2-1 win. Chadwick netted two close-range finishes before David Goodwillie nodded in an 83rd minute consolation goal for Rovers as the Dons claimed a richly-deserved giant-killing victory.

Teenage substitutes Mark Beck and David Symington were Carlisle's heroes as the League One side dramatically came from behind to beat Championship side Ipswich 2-1 after extra-time in a second round Capital One Cup tie at Brunton Park.

Goalkeeper Brian Jensen was Burnley's hero as the Championship side avoided an upset by seeing off plucky Plymouth on penalties. After it finished 1-1, the long-serving Dane took the plaudits in the shoot-out as he saved from Williams, Luke Young and Hourihane, leaving Brian Stock to convert the decisive spot-kick as the Clarets prevailed 3-2.

An injury-time goal from David Syers completed a tremendous comeback by Doncaster and gave them a 3-2 win over Championship side Hull City, who had led by two goals.

Managerless Coventry advanced after Carl Baker's strike gave them a 3-2 extra-time win over local rivals Birmingham.

Mustapha Carayol and Cameron Park grabbed a goal each as Middlesbrough made it through 2-0, ending Gillingham's winning run in the process.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.