Featured Matches
Previous
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Steaua Bucuresti
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
SV Salzburg
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Apoel Nicosia
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Partizan Belgrade
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Panathinaikos
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
AaB
Dinamo Zagreb
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Aston Villa
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Hartlepool United
Middlesbrough
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Walsall
Leicester City
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
York City
Nottingham Forest
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Brentford
Espanyol
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bury
Blackburn Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Chester City
Tranmere Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Charlton Athletic
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Yeovil Town
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Port Vale
Bolton Wanderers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Newcastle United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Southend United
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
St Neots Town
Luton XI
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
DC United
Toronto FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Colorado
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Vancouver Whitecaps
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Real Salt Lake
New York Red Bulls
ESPN2 1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Bolívar
San Lorenzo
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
At. San Luis
Santos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Toluca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Necaxa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Dorados de Sinaloa
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Puebla
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Atlante
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Novo Hamburgo
ABC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
AA Ponte Preta
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Bragantino
São Paulo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Internacional
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Manchester City
Liverpool
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
César Vallejo
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
UTC
Juan Aurich
8:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Deportes
Real Garcilaso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Antigua
Municipal
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
FC Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Houston Dash
Seattle Reign FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 14, 2012

Cardiff head Championship exits

Last season's beaten finalists Cardiff City crashed out of the Capital One Cup in the first round after blowing an early lead to go down 2-1 at League Two Northampton.

Heidar Helguson gave the Bluebirds a dream start by converting a second minute penalty but David Artell equalised for the Cobblers on 37 and Alex Nicholls sealed a shock win by heading home just after the restart.

Gus Poyet's Brighton were also on the end of a shock defeat as they went down 3-0 to Paolo Di Canio's newly-promoted League One Swindon at the County Ground.

Paul Benson put Di Canio's men in front in the 53rd minute and a late brace from Alan Navarro sealed a fantastic victory.

Bristol City were the third Championship side to crash out as they were beaten 2-1 by Gillingham at Ashton Gate. Danny Kedwell's penalty just before the break put the Gills in front and Ben Strevens looked to have sealed victory with a 54th minute strike. City substitute Marvin Elliott scored a consolation goal in injury time.

Birmingham survived an early scare against League Two Barnet at St Andrew's when Jon Nurse put the visitors in front in the 31st minute.

The Blues blazed back with a Marlon King penalty on 38 and further goals from Stephen Caldwell and Darren Ambrose, before injury-time strikes from Wade Elliott and Peter Lovenkrands made the final scoreline harsh on the Londoners.

Crystal Palace were also forced to come from behind to beat Exeter 2-1 at St James's Park. John O'Flynn put the hosts ahead early on, but Jermaine Easter's penalty and a Kagisho Dikgacoi goal before half-time won it for the Eagles.

League Two Bristol Rovers took a surprise 26th minute lead at Ipswich through Michael Smith, but the Tractor Boys turned it round with Jason Scotland, Tommy Smith and Aaron Cresswell setting up a 3-1 win.

Burnley were yet another Championship side forced to come from behind as Chris McCann, Charlie Austin and Dean Marney cancelled out an early Chris Shuker effort in a 3-1 win at Port Vale.

There were no such problems for Leicester, who won 4-0 at Torquay with goals from Lloyd Dyer, Ben Marshall, Matthew James and Jamie Vardy, or Peterborough, who beat Southend at London Road by the same score.

Crisis club Portsmouth crashed 3-0 at Plymouth, while another newly-relegated side, Coventry, squeaked past League Two Dagenham & Redbridge with Kevin Kilbane's injury-time penalty.

League One Stevenage beat AFC Wimbledon 3-1 and Yeovil won an all-League One clash 3-0 at home to Colchester.

League One Scunthorpe staged a stupendous comeback to knock out Championship Derby 7-6 on penalties at Pride Park after a 5-5 draw in normal time.

Nigel Clough's Rams led 3-0 and 5-3 before the Iron forced an extra half hour by scoring twice in injury time through a Connor Jennings strike and Bobby Grant's last-gasp penalty.

Newly-promoted Charlton were another Championship side to fall as they went down 4-3 on penalties to League One Leyton Orient at The Valley.

Scott Wagstaff gave Charlton a 28th minute lead but Mathieu Baudry equalised in first-half injury time and the visitors held their nerve to win 4-3 in the shootout with Ryan Brunt firing home the decisive kick.

And Millwall also missed out on penalties to League One Crawley Town at the New Den. Hope Akpan and Nicky Adams twice put the visitors ahead only for the Lions to haul their way back through Darren Ward and Shaun Batt respectively. But the visitors eased through the eventual shootout 4-1 with Crawley keeper Paul Jones the hero as he saved from Darius Henderson and Jack Smith.

Abdulai Bell-Baggie scored in the last minute of extra-time to give Tranmere a 2-1 win at Chesterfield, while League Two Oxford pulled off a minor upset with a 5-3 penalty win over Bournemouth after a goalless draw.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.