UEFA Europa League
Previous
Shakhter Karagandy
Shirak
4
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Pyunik
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Mika Ashtarak
RNK Split
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
FC Daugava
Víkingur Gøta
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Laci
Rudar Velenje
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
FK Ekranas
Crusaders
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 5
Game Details
FC Honka
Sillamae Kalev
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Lovcen
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
FK Buducnost Podgorica
SS Folgore Falciano
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
Chikhura Sachkhere
FK Turnovo
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
UE Sant Julia
Cukaricki Belgrade
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
FK Jelgava
Rosenborg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Kalju
Fram Reykjavik
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Haugesund
Airbus UK
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Inter Baku
FC Tiraspol
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 3
Game Details
FK Atlantas
FC 03 Differdange
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Daugava Riga
Aberdeen
4:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
Shkëndija 79
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
CS Fola Esch
IFK Goteborg
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Brommapojkarna
VPS Vaasa
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Tromso
Tartu FC Santos
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
KS Flamurtari Vlorë
Sioni Bolnisi
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
Hibernians
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 2
Game Details
FK Kukesi
Kairat Almaty
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Birkirkara
Diosgyor VTK
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
PFC Litex Lovech
FC Veris
Postp
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Bangor City
Stjarnan
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Aberystwyth Town
Derry City
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
IF Fuglafjørdur
MyPa
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Sligo
Banga
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
College Europa
FC Vaduz
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
NK Koper
Celik
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Libertas Borgo Maggiore
Botev Plovdiv
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Ferencvaros
Sliema Wanderers
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Siroki Brijeg
FK Qabala
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Metalurg
UE Santa Coloma
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Dundalk
Jeunesse Esch
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Glenavon
FH Hafnarfjordur
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug, 14, 2012

Cardiff head Championship exits

Last season's beaten finalists Cardiff City crashed out of the Capital One Cup in the first round after blowing an early lead to go down 2-1 at League Two Northampton.

Heidar Helguson gave the Bluebirds a dream start by converting a second minute penalty but David Artell equalised for the Cobblers on 37 and Alex Nicholls sealed a shock win by heading home just after the restart.

Gus Poyet's Brighton were also on the end of a shock defeat as they went down 3-0 to Paolo Di Canio's newly-promoted League One Swindon at the County Ground.

Paul Benson put Di Canio's men in front in the 53rd minute and a late brace from Alan Navarro sealed a fantastic victory.

Bristol City were the third Championship side to crash out as they were beaten 2-1 by Gillingham at Ashton Gate. Danny Kedwell's penalty just before the break put the Gills in front and Ben Strevens looked to have sealed victory with a 54th minute strike. City substitute Marvin Elliott scored a consolation goal in injury time.

Birmingham survived an early scare against League Two Barnet at St Andrew's when Jon Nurse put the visitors in front in the 31st minute.

The Blues blazed back with a Marlon King penalty on 38 and further goals from Stephen Caldwell and Darren Ambrose, before injury-time strikes from Wade Elliott and Peter Lovenkrands made the final scoreline harsh on the Londoners.

Crystal Palace were also forced to come from behind to beat Exeter 2-1 at St James's Park. John O'Flynn put the hosts ahead early on, but Jermaine Easter's penalty and a Kagisho Dikgacoi goal before half-time won it for the Eagles.

League Two Bristol Rovers took a surprise 26th minute lead at Ipswich through Michael Smith, but the Tractor Boys turned it round with Jason Scotland, Tommy Smith and Aaron Cresswell setting up a 3-1 win.

Burnley were yet another Championship side forced to come from behind as Chris McCann, Charlie Austin and Dean Marney cancelled out an early Chris Shuker effort in a 3-1 win at Port Vale.

There were no such problems for Leicester, who won 4-0 at Torquay with goals from Lloyd Dyer, Ben Marshall, Matthew James and Jamie Vardy, or Peterborough, who beat Southend at London Road by the same score.

Crisis club Portsmouth crashed 3-0 at Plymouth, while another newly-relegated side, Coventry, squeaked past League Two Dagenham & Redbridge with Kevin Kilbane's injury-time penalty.

League One Stevenage beat AFC Wimbledon 3-1 and Yeovil won an all-League One clash 3-0 at home to Colchester.

League One Scunthorpe staged a stupendous comeback to knock out Championship Derby 7-6 on penalties at Pride Park after a 5-5 draw in normal time.

Nigel Clough's Rams led 3-0 and 5-3 before the Iron forced an extra half hour by scoring twice in injury time through a Connor Jennings strike and Bobby Grant's last-gasp penalty.

Newly-promoted Charlton were another Championship side to fall as they went down 4-3 on penalties to League One Leyton Orient at The Valley.

Scott Wagstaff gave Charlton a 28th minute lead but Mathieu Baudry equalised in first-half injury time and the visitors held their nerve to win 4-3 in the shootout with Ryan Brunt firing home the decisive kick.

And Millwall also missed out on penalties to League One Crawley Town at the New Den. Hope Akpan and Nicky Adams twice put the visitors ahead only for the Lions to haul their way back through Darren Ward and Shaun Batt respectively. But the visitors eased through the eventual shootout 4-1 with Crawley keeper Paul Jones the hero as he saved from Darius Henderson and Jack Smith.

Abdulai Bell-Baggie scored in the last minute of extra-time to give Tranmere a 2-1 win at Chesterfield, while League Two Oxford pulled off a minor upset with a 5-3 penalty win over Bournemouth after a goalless draw.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.