Previous
Mouscron-Peruwelz
Club Brugge
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Hellas Verona
Lazio
7:45 PM GMT
Game Details
São Paulo
Emelec
10:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Sporting Kansas City
ESPN2 12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Boca Juniors
Cerro Porteño
12:30 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
Jul 20, 2012

Liverpool face long trip

Brendan Rodgers' Liverpool will face either FK Renova or FC Gomel in the Europa League third qualifying round.

Gomel boast a 2-0 first leg lead against FK Renova, with the second meeting to take place on July 26. Oleg Kubarev will be hopeful his side can complete the job and set up a tie with Premier League side Liverpool.

The eventual winner will take on the Reds, who qualified for the competition after winning last season's Carlnig Cup, on August 2 and 9 - the second leg of which is expected to be at Anfield.

St Johnstone, meanwhile, could face Ligue 1 side Marseille, if they can overhaul their 2-0 first leg deficit against Turkish side Eskisehirspor in the second round of qualifying.

Dundee United enter the competition at the third qualifying stage and they face a tough test against Dynamo Moscow if they are to advance to the play-off round.

After this rounds, the following clubs join in as follows:

Teams entering in play-off round (drawn August 10): Newcastle United, PSV Eindhoven, Levante, AZ Alkmaar, Vfb Stuttgart, Trabzonspor, Lazio, Atromitos, Bordeaux, Midtjylland, Sporting Lisbon, Lokeren, CSKA Moscow, Dinamo Bucharesti, Metalist Kharkiv, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, Heart of Midlothian, Luzern, plus the 14 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round

Teams entering in Group Stage (drawn August 31): Academica, Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen, Lyon, Napoli, Rubin Kazan, Tottenham Hotspur

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.