Featured Matches
Previous
Arsenal
Besiktas
1
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Napoli
3
1
ESPNDeportes FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 4 - 2
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
FC Copenhagen
4
0
ESPN3 FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 7 - 2
Game Details
Aston Villa
Leyton Orient
0
1
FT
Game Details
Birmingham City
Sunderland
0
3
FT
Game Details
Stoke City
Portsmouth
3
0
FT
Game Details
Burton Albion
Queens Park Rangers
1
0
FT
Game Details
Arsenal
Besiktas
1
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Napoli
3
1
ESPNDeportes FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 4 - 2
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
FC Copenhagen
4
0
ESPN3 FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 7 - 2
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Steaua Bucuresti
1
0
ESPN3 FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Malmo FF
SV Salzburg
3
0
ESPN3 FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 4 - 2
Game Details
Aston Villa
Leyton Orient
0
1
FT
Game Details
Birmingham City
Sunderland
0
3
FT
Game Details
Bradford City
Leeds United
2
1
FT
Game Details
Burton Albion
Queens Park Rangers
1
0
FT
Game Details
Stoke City
Portsmouth
3
0
FT
Game Details
Los Angeles Galaxy
DC United
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
León
Herediano
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Municipal
Pachuca
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cobresal
General Díaz
1
2
LIVE 76'
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 4
Game Details
Independiente Terán
Trujillanos
0
0
LIVE 79'
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Libertad
Nacional Potosí
11:30 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
River Plate
Universidad Católica
11:30 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Internacional
Bahia
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
Deportivo La Guaira
2:00 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Barcelona
2:00 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Atletico Rafaela
Newell's Old Boys
2
3
FT
Game Details
Rosario Central
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
0
1
FT
Game Details
River Plate
Defensa y Justicia
0
0
LIVE 16'
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Boca Juniors
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
U.A.N.L
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Celaya
ESPNDeportes 12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Oaxaca
Chiapas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Mineros de Zacatecas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Correcaminos
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Mérida
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Zacatepec
Guadalajara
ESPNDeportes 2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
América RN
Atletico Paranaense
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Santa Rita
4
0
LIVE 61'
Leg 1
Game Details
Botafogo
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Bragantino
Corinthians
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Coritiba FBC
Flamengo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Palmeiras
Atlético MG
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
LDU Quito
Deportivo Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Seoul
Pohang Steelers
0
0
FT-Pens
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0FC Seoul win 3-0 on penalties
Game Details
Guangzhou Evergrande
Western Sydney Wanderers
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Amazulu
Bloem Celtic
0
2
FT
Game Details
Mamelodi Sundowns
Orlando Pirates
0
3
FT
Game Details
Pretoria Univ
Free State Stars
0
1
FT
Game Details
Silver Stars
Kaizer Chiefs
0
2
FT
Game Details
SuperSport United
Mpumalanga Black Aces
1
2
FT
Game Details
Saprissa
Santos
Postp
Game Details
Carmelita
Club Sport Uruguay
2
0
FT
Game Details
Cartagines
Perez Zeledon
Postp
Postponed - now being played Sun, Aug 31
Game Details
Antigua
Marquense
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Petapa
Coatepeque
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vida
Marathon
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next

Serie A season preview: AS Roma

AS Roma 6 hours ago
Read
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Apr 24, 2012

Men's Olympic Tournament 2012

Great Britain's men's team have been drawn against Uruguay, UAE and Senegal in the Olympic games.

• Women's tournament draw

Uruguay, runners-up in the Under-17 World Cup and winners of the Copa America, could include Luis Suarez, Diego Forlan, Edinson Cavani and Sebastian Coates. The two teams will meet at the Millennium Stadium in Cardiff in the final group game on August 1.

Great Britain will open up their campaign at Old Trafford on July 26 against Senegal, the African nation who only secured their place in the finals on Monday night by beating Oman in a play-off at Coventry's Ricoh Arena. The second game is against the UAE at Wembley on July 29.

Senegal could both potentially call on Newcastle strike duo Demba Ba and Papiss Cisse.

The men's teams are made up of 18-man squads of under-23 players with three over-age players permitted per squad (born before January 1, 1989).

Tickets to watch the games involving Stuart Pearce's side are currently sold out, though extra tickets for all matches will go on sale in May.

Spain, seeds in Group D, will play Japan in Glasgow (July 26), Honduras at St James' Park (July 29) and Morocco in Manchester (August 1).

Brazil, seeded as the "all-time top Olympic performer'' despite never winning the competition, and will be in Group C playing Egypt in Cardiff (July 26), Belarus in Manchester (July 29) and New Zealand in Newcastle (August 1).

Mexico, seeded as the highest-ranked country outside of Europe and South America, and will be in Group B playing South Korea in Newcastle (July 26), Gabon in Coventry (July 29) and Switzerland in Cardiff (August 1).

London 2012 Sebastian Coe said at the draw ceremony: "This is a unique opportunity for the UK to share in the Olympic Games and to share in the spirit of the Games and to say at the end of the process that 'I was there'. I am delighted this football tournament will play such a role in the Games.''

London 2012 chairman Lord Coe was adamant that Pearce would be free to pick his squad purely on sporting considerations, notwithstanding the obvious appeal of Beckham to spectators in this country and across the world.

He told BBC Sport: "This is absolutely for Stuart Pearce (to decide). He must pick the team on merit and whatever team Stuart picks will attract a lot of attention.''

Asked if it was important that the squad should feature players from all four home nations, Coe added: "If possible that's important, but again (it must be) on merit. You don't select your teams on a quota basis, you select on merit.''

Pearce revealed he would be travelling to the United States to see former England captain David Beckham, now with the Los Angeles Galaxy, but insisted there were no guarantees of inclusion to anyone - including Beckham.

He told BBC Sport: "(I will pick) solely on merit. It's the only way any manager picks a squad or a team and I will do exactly the same.

"I will know a bit more when I go to the States to see what form (Beckham) is in, he's made the shortlist and he has been a great ambassador for this country and the Olympics, but that's no recommendation that he will get in the squad and that's fair and square across the board for all players.

"I wouldn't dismiss anyone in the group, with the addition of three over-age players it can really contribute to a strong side. It will be tough, it always is, that's tournament football. We'll be looking forward to it and I'm sure our boys who are representing Great Britain will be looking forward to a tough tournament, but an enjoyable one."

FIXTURES

Group A
July 26, 5.00pm BST; Old Trafford: United Arab Emirates v Uruguay
July 26, 7.45pm BST; Old Trafford: Great Britain v Senegal

July 29, 5.00pm BST; Wembley: Senegal v Uruguay
July 29: 7.45pm BST; Wembley: Great Britain v United Arab Emirates

August 1, 7.45pm BST; Ricoh Arena: Senegal v United Arab Emirates
August 1, 7.45pm BST; Millennium Stadium: Great Britain v Uruguay

Group B
July 26, 2.30pm BST; St James' Park: Mexico v South Korea
July 26, 5.15pm BST; St James' Park: Gabon v Swizterland

July 29: 2.30pm BST; Ricoh Arena: Mexico v Gabon
July 29, 5.15pm BST; Ricoh Arena: South Korea v Swizterland

August 1, 5.00pm BST; Millennium Stadium: Mexico v Swizterland
August 1, 7.45pm BST; Wembley Stadium: South Korea v Gabon

Group C
July 26, 7.45pm BST; Millennium Stadium: Brazil v Egypt
July 26, 7.45pm BST; Ricoh Arena: Belarus v New Zealand

July 29: 12.00pm BST; Old Trafford: Brazil v Belarus
July 29, 2.45pm BST; Old Trafford: Egypt v New Zealand

August 1, 2.30pm BST; St James' Park: Brazil v New Zealand
August 1, 2.30pm BST; Hampden Park: Egypt v Belarus

Group D
July 26, 12.00pm BST; Hampden Park: Spain v Japan
July 26, 2.45pm BST; Hampden Park: Honduras v Morocco

July 29: 5.00pm BST; St James' Park: Spain v Honduras
July 29, 7.45pm BST; St James' Park: Japan v Morocco

August 1, 5.00pm BST; Old Trafford: Spain v Morocco
August 1, 5.00pm BST; Ricoh Arena: Japan v Honduras

Top two teams go through to the quarter-finals

QUARTER-FINALS

August 4, 12.00pm BST; Old Trafford: Winner of D v Runner-up of C
August 4, 2.30pm BST; Wembley Stadium: Winner of B v Runner-up of A
August 4, 5.00pm BST; St James' Park: Winner of C v Runner-up D
August 4, 7.30pm BST; Millennium Stadium: Winner of A v Runner-up of B

SEMI-FINALS

August 7, 5.00pm BST; Wembley Stadium: Winner of QF 1 v Winner of QF 2
August 7, 7.45pm BST; Old Trafford: Winner of QF 3 v Winner of QF 4

BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

August 10, 7.45pm BST; Millennium Stadium

GOLD MEDAL MATCH

August 11, 3.00pm BST; Wembley Stadium

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.