play-off round

Villa eye revenge, Reds head to Turkey

August 6, 2010

Aston Villa have the chance to banish their demons as they face Rapid Vienna again, following their defeat to the Austrian side in the Europa League last season.

Aston Villa
GettyImagesAston Villa crashed out to Vienna last season.

Rapid Vienna knocked them out of the competition on the away-goals rule, despite Villa winning the second leg 2-1 and Martin O'Neill's men will be well motivated to get a result.

Elsewhere, Liverpool face a tough trip to Turkey to face Trabzonspor, who had a glittering history of success in the 1970s and early 80s. Manchester City have drawn Romanian side FC Timisoara, who have only been established since 2002 and Celtic, following their exit from the Champions League, face Dutch team FC Utrecht.

Motherwell have drawn Eric Djemba-Djemba's Danish side Odense, while Dundee United will take on Greek team AEK Athens, who finished 4th in Greece last season.

Matches to be played August 19 & 26
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Bayer Leverkusen (GER) v Tavriya Simferopol (UKR)
CSKA Moscow (RUS) v Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
Hajduk Split (CRO) v Unirea Urziceni (ROU)
Feyenoord (NED) v Gent (BEL)
Genk (BEL) v FC Porto (POR)
Debreceni (HUN) v Litex Lovech (BUL)
Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) v Austria Vienna (AUT)
Galatasaray (TUR) v Karpaty Lviv (UKR)
Palermo (ITA) v NK Maribor (SVN)
Club Brugge (BEL) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
Omonia (CYP) v Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)
Vaslui (ROU) v Lille (FRA)
Napoli (ITA) v Elfsborg (SWE)
Sporting Lisbon (POR) v Brondby IF (DEN)
Grasshoppers (SUI) v Steaua Bucharest (ROU)
Liverpool (ENG) v Trabzonspor (TUR)
Celtic (SCO) v FC Utrecht (NED)
Borussia Dortmund (GER) v FK Qarabag (AZE)
AIK (SWE) v Levski Sofia (BUL)
Sturm Graz (AUT) v Juventus (ITA)
Getafe (ESP) v APOEL (CYP)
Dundee United (SCO) v AEK Athens (GRE)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) v Aktobe (KAZ)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) v Lech Poznan (POL)
Rapid Vienna (AUT) v Aston Villa (ENG)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) v The New Saints FC (WAL)
Besiktas (TUR) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v VfB Stuttgart (GER)
Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS) v PSV Eindhoven (NED)
BATE Borisov (BLR) v Maritimo (POR)
Lausanne-Sport (SUI) v Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS)
Gyor (HUN) v Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Odense (DEN) v Motherwell (SCO)
PAOK (GRE) v Fenerbahce SK (TUR)
Villarreal (ESP) v Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)
Timisoara (ROU) v Manchester City (ENG)