Previous
Villarreal
Espanyol
0
0
FT
Game Details
Celta Vigo
Getafe
1
1
FT
Game Details
Levante
Real Sociedad
3
0
FT
Game Details
Bayern Munich
VfL Wolfsburg
6:30 PM UTC Sep 22, 2017
Game Details
Lille
AS Monaco
6:45 PM UTC Sep 22, 2017
Game Details
FC Porto
Portimonense
7:30 PM UTC Sep 22, 2017
Game Details
Next
ESPN FC  By ESPN staff

2016 Olympics men's football final squad lists for all 16 teams

The Olympic football tournament is almost set to kick off in Rio de Janeiro. Here are all the final 18-man squads.

*- Overage player born before 1993.

ALGERIA:

Goalkeepers: Farid Chaal (El Harrach), Abdelkader Salhi (Chlef)

Defenders: Ayoub Abdellaoui (USM Alger), Abdelghani Demmou* (MC Alger), Houari Ferhani (Kabylie), Ryad Keniche (Setif), Miloud Rebiai (Setif)

Midfielders: Haris Belkebla (Tours), Sofiane Bendebka* (Hussein Dey), Abdelraouf Benguit (Paradou), Mohamed Benkhemassa (Alger), Zakaria Draoui (Belouizdad)

Forwards: Rachid Ait Atmane (Sporting Gijon), Mohammed Benkablia (Oran), Baghdad Bounedjah* (Al Sadd), Oussama Darfalou (Alger), Zakarya Haddouche (Sétif), Ben Tahar Meziane (USM Alger)

ARGENTINA:

Goalkeepers: Geronimo Rulli* (Real Sociedad), Axel Werner (Atletico Rafaela)

Defenders: Victor Cuesta (Independiente), Lautaro Giannetti (Velez Sarsfield), Jose Luis Gomez (Lanus), Lisandro Magallan (Boca Juniors), Alexis Soto (Banfield), Leandro Vega (River Plate)

Midfielders: Joaquin Arzura (River Plate), Santiago Ascacibar (Estudiantes La Plata), Cristian Pavon (Boca Juniors), Giovanni Lo Celso (Rosario Central), Mauricio Martinez (Rosario Central), Lucas Romero (Cruzeiro)

Forwards: Jonathan Calleri (Sao Paulo), Angel Correa (Atletico Madrid), Cristian Espinoza (Huracan), Giovanni Simeone (Banfield)

BRAZIL:

Goalkeepers: Fernando Prass* (Palmeiras), Uilson (Atletico Mineiro)

Defenders: Douglas Santos (Atletico Mineiro), Luan Garcia (Vasco Da Gama), Marquinhos (Paris Saint-Germain), Rodrigo Caio (Sao Paulo), William (Internacional), Zeca (Santos)

Midfielders: Rafinha (Barcelona), Renato Augusto* (Beijing Guoan), Rodrigo Dourado (Internacional), Thiago Maia (Santos), Walace (Gremio)

Forwards: Felipe Anderson (Lazio), Gabriel Barbosa (Santos), Gabriel Jesus (Palmeiras), Luan (Gremio), Neymar* (Barcelona)

COLOMBIA:

Goalkeepers: Cristian Bonilla (Atletico Nacional), Luis Hurtado (Deportivo Cali)

Defenders: Felipe Aguilar (Atletico Nacional), Deivy Balanta (Atletico Junior), Cristian Borja (Santa Fe), Deiver Machado (Millonarios), Helibelton Palacios (Deportivo Cali), William Tesillo* (Santa Fe)

Midfielders: Kevin Balanta (Deportivo Cali), Wilmar Barrios (Deportes Tolima), Jefferson Lerma (Levante), Sebastian Perez (Santa Fe)

Forwards: Miguel Borja (Deportivo Cortulua), Teofilo Gutierrez* (Sporting), Dorlan Pabon* (Monterrey), Harold Preciado (Deportivo Cali), Andres Renteria (Santos Laguna), Andres Roa (Deportivo Cali)

DENMARK:

Goalkeepers: Lukas Fernandes (Sonderjyske), Jeppe Hojbjerg (Esbjerg)

Defenders: Mikkel Desler (Odense), Ediegerson Gomes* (Henan Jianye), Pascal Gregor (Nordsjaelland), Kasper Larsen (Groningen), Blabjerg Mathiasen (Aalborg)

Midfielders: Vigen Christensen (Fulham), Jens Jonsson (Aarhus), Andreas Maxso (Nordsjaelland), Casper Nielsen (Esbjerg)

Forwards: Manich Bech (Hannover), Frederik Borsting (Aalborg), Nicolai Brock-Madsen (Birmingham City), Emil Larsen* (Lyngby), Yurary Poulsen (Leipzig), Robert Skov (Silkeborg), Lasse Vibe* (Brentford)

FIJI:

Goalkeepers: Shaneel Naidu (Dreketi), Simione Tamanisau* (Rewa)

Defenders: Filipe Baravilala (Suva), Jale Dreloa (Suva), Praneel Naidu (Ba), Alvin Singh* (Ba), Kolinio Sivoki (Lautoka)

Midfielders: Nickel Chand (Suva), Ratu Nakalevu (Rewa), Tony Tuivuna (Nadi), Joseph Turagabeci (Suva), Ratu Waranaivalu (Rewa)

Forwards: Setareki Hughes (Rewa), Anish Khem (Nadi), Roy Krishna* (Wellington Phoenix), Samuela Nabenia (Ba), Iosefo Verevou (Rewa), Saula Waqa (Ba)

GERMANY:

Goalkeepers: Timo Horn (Cologne), Jannik Huth (Mainz)

Defenders: Robert Bauer (Ingolstadt), Matthias Ginter (Borussia Dortmund), Lukas Klostermann (Leipzig), Philipp Max (Augsburg), Niklas Suele (Hoffenheim)

Midfielders: Sven Bender* (Borussia Dortmund), Lars Bender* (Bayer Leverkusen), Julian Brandt (Bayer Leverkusen), Max Christiansen (Ingolstadt), Serge Gnabry (Arsenal), Leon Goretzka (Schalke), Maximilian Meyer (Schalke), Grischa Proemel (Hoffenheim), Jeremy Toljan (Hoffenheim)

Forwards: Nils Petersen* (Freiburg), Davie Selke (Werder Bremen)

HONDURAS:

Goalkeepers: Harold Fonseca (Juticalpa), Luis Lopez (Real Espana)

Defenders: Kevin Alvarez (Olimpia), Brayan Garcia (Vida), Johnny Palacios* (Olimpia), Jonathan Paz (CD Real Sociedad), Marcelo Pereira (Motagua), Elder Torres (Real Salt Lake), Allans Vargas (Real Espana)

Midfielders: Bryan Acosta (Real Espana), Allan Banegas (Marathon), Jhow Benavidez (Real Espana), Brayan Ramirez (Juticalpa), Oscar Salas (Olimpia)

Forwards: Alberth Elis (Olimpia), Kevin Lopez (Motagua), Antony Lozano (Tenerife), Romell Quioto* (Olimpia)

IRAQ:

Goalkeepers: Fahad Talib (Al Quwa Al Jawiya), Mohammed Hameed (Al Shorta)

Defenders: Ahmed Ibrahim* (Al Dhafra), Alaa Ali (Al Zawra'a), Ali Adnan (Udinese), Ali Faez (Al Shorta), Dhurgham Ismael (Caykur Rizespor), Hawbir Khasro (Maastricht), Mustafa Nadhim (Naft Al-Wasat), Suad Natiq (Al Quwa Al Jawiya)

Midfielders: Ali Hisny (Al-Menaa), Amjed Attwan (Al Shorta), Humam Tareq (Al Quwa Al Jawiya), Mahdi Kamil (Al Shorta), Saad Luaibi* (Al Qadisiya)

Forwards: Hammadi Ahmed* (Al Quwa Al Jawiya), Mohanad Abdulraheem (Al Zawra'a), Sherko Kareem (Grasshoppers)

JAPAN:

Goalkeepers: Masatoshi Kushibiki (Kashima Antlers), Kosuke Nakamura (Kashiwa Reysol)

Defenders: Hiroki Fujiharu* (Gamba Osaka), Takuya Iwanami (Vissel Kobe), Masashi Kamekawa (Avispa Fukuoka), Sei Muroya (FC Tokyo), Tsukasa Shiotani* (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Naomichi Ueda (Kashima Antlers)

Midfielders: Wataru Endo (Urawa Red Diamonds), Riki Harakawa (Kawasaki Frontale), Yosuke Ideguchi (Gamba Osaka), Takumi Minamino (Salzburg), Shoya Nakajima (FC Tokyo), Ryota Ohshima (Kawasaki Frontale), Shinya Yajima (Fagiano Okayama)

Forwards: Takuma Asano (Arsenal), Shinzo Koroki* (Urawa Red Diamonds), Yuya Kubo (Young Boys)

MEXICO:

Goalkeepers: Manuel Lajud (Tijuana), Alfredo Talavera* (Toluca)

Defenders: Jose Abella (Santos Laguna), Erick Aguirre (Pachuca), Victor Guzman (Pachuca), Cesar Montes (Monterrey), Rodolfo Pizarro (Pachuca), Carlos Salcedo (Chivas), Jordan Silva (Toluca), Jorge Torres* (Tigres)

Midfielders: Arturo Gonzalez (Atlas), Erick Gutierrez (Pachuca), Michael Perez (Chivas)

Forwards: Marco Bueno (Chivas), Carlos Cisneros (Chivas), Hirving Lozano (Pachuca), Oribe Peralta* (America), Erick Torres (Houston Dynamo)

NIGERIA:

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi* (Chippa United), Emmanuel Daniel (Enugu Rangers)

Defenders: Stanley Amuzie (Olhanense), William Ekong (Haugesund), Saturday Erimuya (Kayseri Erciyesspor), Kingsley Madu (Trencin), Abdullahi Shehu (Uniao Da Madeira), Muenfuh Sincere (Rhapsody), Ndifreke Udo (Abia Warriors)

Midfielders: Okechukwu Azubuike (Yeni Malatyaspor), Oghenekaro Etebo (Feirense), John Obi Mikel* (Chelsea), Usman Muhammed* (Uniao Da Madeira), Popoola Saliu (Seraing United)

Forwards: Oluwafemi Ajayi (Sfaxien), Imoh Ezekiel (Anderlecht), Aminu Umar (Osmanlispor), Sadiq Umar (Roma)

PORTUGAL:

Goalkeepers: Bruno Varela (Real Vallodolid), Joel Pereira (Manchester United)

Defenders: Edgar Ie (Villarreal), Paulo Henrique (Pacos Ferreira), Pite (Pacos Ferreira), Ricardo Esgaio (Sporting), Tiago Ilori (Liverpool), Tobias Figueiredo (Sporting)

Midfielders: Andre* (Sporting), Bruno Fernandes (Udinese), Chico Ramos (Porto), Sergio Oliveira* (Porto), Tiago Silva (Feirense), Tomas (Porto)

Forwards: Mane (Sporting), Paciencia (Academica De Coimbra), Salvador* (Nacional Madeira), Sturgeon (Belenenses)

SOUTH AFRICA:

Goalkeepers: Jody February (Ajax Cape Town), Itumeleng Khune* (Kaizer Chiefs)

Defenders: Rivaldo Coetzee (Ajax Cape Town), Repo Malepe (Moroka Swallows), Mulomowandau Mathoho* (Kaizer Chiefs), Kwandakwensizwa Mngonyama (Maritzburg United), Abbubaker Mobara (Ajax Cape Town), Aubrey Modiba (Mpumalanga Black Aces), Tebogo Moerane (Bidvest Wits)

Midfielders: Menzi Masuku (Orlando Pirates), Deolin Mekoa (Maritzburg United), Gift Motupa (Orlando Pirates), Phumlani Ntshangase (Bidvest Wits), Tyroane Sandows (Sao Paulo)

Forwards: Keagan Dolly (Mamelodi Sundowns), Tashreeq Morris (Ajax Cape Town), Lebo Mothiba (Lille), Mothobi Mvala (Highlands Park

SOUTH KOREA:

Goalkeepers: Sung-yun Gu (Consadole Sapporo), Dong-jun Kim (Seongnam)

Defenders: Kyu-baek Choi (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Hyun-soo Jang* (Guangzhou), Seung-hyun Jung (Ulsan Hyundai), Seul-chan Lee (Jeonnam Dragons), Dong-jin Park (Gwangju Sangmu), Sang-min Sim (FC Seoul)

Midfielders: Min-tae Kim (Vegalta Sendai), Chang-hoon Kwon (Suwon Bluewings), Chan-dong Lee (Gwangju Sangmu), Chang-min Lee (Jeju United), Chang-jin Moon (Pohang Steelers), Yong-woo Park (FC Seoul), Seung-woo Ryu (Bayer Leverkusen)

Forwards: Hee-chan Hwang (Salzburg), Heung-min Son* (Tottenham), Hyun-jun Suk* (Porto)

SWEDEN:

Goalkeepers: Tim Erlandsson (Nottingham Forest), Andreas Linde (Molde)

Defenders: Pa Konate (Malmo), Adam Lundqvist (Elfsborg), Alexander Milosevic* (Besiktas), Joakim Nilsson (Elfsborg), Noah Sonko Sundberg (Sundsvall), Sebastian Starke Hedlund (Kalmar), Jacob Une Larsson (Djurgardens)

Midfielders: Astrit Ajdarevic* (Orebro), Alexander Fransson (Basel), Abdul Khalili* (Mersin Idman Yurdu), Robin Quaison (Palermo), Ken Sema (IFK), Muamer Tankovic (AZ Alkmaar), Simon Tibbling (Groningen)

Forwards: Mikael Ishak (Randers), TBD

Follow @ESPNFC on Twitter to keep up with the latest football updates.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.