Previous
Aston Villa
Arsenal
0
3
FT
Game Details
West Ham United
Liverpool
3
1
FT
Game Details
AC Milan
Juventus
0
1
FT
Game Details
Deportivo La Coruña
Real Madrid
2
8
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Celta Vigo
2
2
FT
Game Details
America
Pachuca
2
1
FT
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Seattle Sounders FC
4
1
FT
Game Details
Los Angeles Galaxy
FC Dallas
2
1
FT
Game Details
Hamburg SV
Bayern Munich
0
0
FT
Game Details
Mainz
Borussia Dortmund
2
0
FT
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Seattle Sounders FC
4
1
FT
Game Details
Los Angeles Galaxy
FC Dallas
2
1
FT
Game Details
Leicester City
Manchester United
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
West Bromwich Albion
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Everton
Crystal Palace
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Manchester City
Chelsea
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Almeria
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Villarreal
Rayo Vallecano
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cordoba
Sevilla FC
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Levante
Barcelona
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
1:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Cologne
Borussia Monchengladbach
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Parma
10:30 AM GMT
Game Details
AS Roma
Cagliari
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Genoa
Lazio
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sassuolo
Sampdoria
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atalanta
Fiorentina
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Udinese
Napoli
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Palermo
Internazionale
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Torino
Hellas Verona
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Lille
Montpellier
12:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Monaco
Guingamp
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lens
St Etienne
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Paris Saint-Germain
Lyon
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dundee
Dundee United
11:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Celtic
Motherwell
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Osasuna
Mallorca
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Girona
Real Betis
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Leganes
Racing Santander
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Valladolid
Tenerife
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Albacete
Numancia
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Union Berlin
RB Leipzig
11:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Heidenheimer SB
11:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Karlsruhe
Nurnberg
11:30 AM GMT
Game Details
SC Heracles Almelo
Twente Enschede
10:30 AM GMT
Game Details
AZ Alkmaar
PEC Zwolle
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Ajax Amsterdam
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Cambuur Leeuwarden
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Utrecht
FC Groningen
2:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Belenenses
Maritimo
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rio Ave
Arouca
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Benfica
Moreirense
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Gil Vicente
Sporting Lisbon
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Porto
Boavista
7:15 PM GMT
Game Details
CSKA Moscow
Lokomotiv Moscow
9:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Kasimpasa
Karabukspor
11:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Sivasspor
Konyaspor
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Eskisehirspor K
Genclerbirligi
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Fenerbahce
Gaziantepspor
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AIK
Halmstad
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Kalmar FF
Djurgarden
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mjallby
Elfsborg
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Helsingborg
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
IFK
Gefle IF
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Viking FK
IK Start
1:30 PM GMT
Game Details
SK Brann
Sandnes Ulf
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aalesund
Stabaek
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lillestrom
Odd Grenland
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Sogndal
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Haugesund
Rosenborg
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Chivas USA
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toluca
Monterrey
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Guadalajara
Queretaro
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Edmonton
Tampa Bay Rowdies
ESPN3 8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rosario Central
Arsenal de Sarandí
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Banfield
Boca Juniors
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
River Plate
Independiente
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Aldosivi
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
All Boys
Temperley
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Crucero del Norte
Sarmiento de Junín
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Nueva Chicago
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Tucumán
Sp. Belgrano
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Corinthians
São Paulo
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Atlético MG
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
EC Vitória
Bahia
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Flamengo
Fluminense FC
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport
Coritiba FBC
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Goiás EC
Palmeiras
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gremio
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos FC
Figueirense FC
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Racing (U)
Tacuarembó FC
1:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Danubio F.C.
Rentistas
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Defensor Sporting
Juventud
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Wanderers
Rampla Juniors
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Atenas
Nacional
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Petrolera
Aguilas Doradas
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Envigado
Independiente Santa Fe
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Atlético Nacional
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Cali
Fortaleza CE
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
Inti Gas Deportes
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Melgar
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
San Martin
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rubio Ñú
Olimpia
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sol de América
Nacional
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Libertad
12 de Octubre
10:45 PM GMT
Game Details
El Nacional
Liga de Loja
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
LDU Quito
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Barcelona
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
Mushuc Runa
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Venezuela
Deportivo Petare
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Llaneros
Carabobo
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa
Deportivo Anzoategui
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Trujillanos
Estudiantes de Mérida
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Aragua
Zamora
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Táchira
Tucanes
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Mineros
Deportivo La Guaira
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport Boys Warnes
Bolívar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Pando
San José
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Potosí
Wilstermann
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Oriente Petrolero
Nacional Potosí
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
Hamilton Academical Hamilton Academical
KilmarnockKilmarnock
0
0
FT
Game Details
Inverness Caledonian ThistleInverness Caledonian Thistle
St JohnstoneSt Johnstone
2
1
FT
Game Details
AberdeenAberdeen
Ross CountyRoss County
3
0
FT
Game Details
CelticCeltic
MotherwellMotherwell
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
DundeeDundee
Dundee UnitedDundee United
11:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Partick ThistlePartick Thistle
St MirrenSt Mirren
1
2
FT
Game Details
St JohnstoneSt Johnstone
DundeeDundee
0
1
FT
Game Details
KilmarnockKilmarnock
St MirrenSt Mirren
2
1
FT
Game Details
Partick ThistlePartick Thistle
Inverness Caledonian ThistleInverness Caledonian Thistle
3
1
FT
Game Details
Ross CountyRoss County
MotherwellMotherwell
1
2
FT
Game Details
Dundee UnitedDundee United
Hamilton Academical Hamilton Academical
2
2
FT
Game Details
CelticCeltic
AberdeenAberdeen
2
1
FT
Game Details
DundeeDundee
CelticCeltic
1
1
FT
Game Details
St MirrenSt Mirren
Dundee UnitedDundee United
0
3
FT
Game Details
Aug 10, 2014

Saints hold off County to claim win

Ross CountyRoss County
St JohnstoneSt Johnstone
1
2
FT
Game Details

St Johnstone put the disappointment of being eliminated from the Europa League behind them by defeating Ross County 2-1 in their SPFL opener at Global Energy Stadium.

The Perth side went 2-0 up thanks to goals either side of the interval from Michael O'Halloran and Steven MacLean. Jake Jervis pulled one back for County before the hour mark with a bullet header but Saints held on for the points.

Ross can count themselves unlucky not to take anything from the match, though, after having a fair share of possession throughout.

Saints, who were knocked out of Europe by Spartak Trnava in midweek, threatened first in the sixth minute when David Wotherspoon slipped the ball through for MacLean but before he could pull the trigger County defender Scott Boyd stepped in to clear the danger.

At the other end a Tim Dreesen flick on fell for Filip Kiss inside the box but his shot was charged down.

Then a good run down the left by Graham Carey ended with a decent ball into the box but Saints' defender Tom Scobbie headed clear before Richard Brittain could pounce.

County were back on the attack in the 21st minute and almost took the lead when Yoann Arquin got on the end of a Carey free-kick but his goal-bound shot was blocked on the line. The ball rebounded to Dreesen whose effort was also blocked in front of goal, before a third attempt by Jervis was tipped over the bar by Saints goalkeeper Alan Mannus.

The next opportunity fell to Saints after they won a free-kick in a dangerous position in the 25th minute, but Wotherspoon's effort flew narrowly over.

Dreesen was the first name in referee Kevin Clancy's book for a wild tackle on MacLean.

But just when it looked as if County were getting on top Saints took the lead in the 31st minute.

Antonio Reguero could only get a weak punch on a Wotherspoon cross and when the ball broke out to David Mackay his ball into the danger area was swept home by O'Halloran.

County tried to hit back and they came agonisingly close to an equaliser in the 38th minute when Carey ran at the Saints' defence and his shot to the near post was brilliantly touched onto the crossbar by Mannus.

Saints made the perfect start to the second half by doubling their lead.

Scott Brown fired a ball into the penalty area and MacLean was first to react with a diving header which beat Reguero.

County pushed forward in search of something and an Arquin cross was palmed away by Mannus.

But the home side were thrown a lifeline in the 55th minute when a deep cross from Arquin was met by Jarvis who climbed at the back post to head home.

County had another chance eight minutes later when Jervis knocked the ball back for Kiss but his shot flew well over the crossbar.

There were strong claims for a penalty when Jervis appeared to be bundled to the ground by Scobbie but play was waved on.

County kept pushing forward but the Saints defence held firm with Mannus outstanding in goal.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.