Previous
Zenit St Petersburg
AS Monaco
0
0
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Juventus
1
0
FT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Olympiakos
2
0
FT
Game Details
FC Basel
Liverpool
1
0
FT
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Real Madrid
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Benfica
3
1
FT
Game Details
Anderlecht
Borussia Dortmund
0
3
FT
Game Details
Arsenal
Galatasaray
4
1
FT
Game Details
Leeds United
Reading
0
0
FT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Huddersfield Town
1
3
FT
Game Details
Fulham
Bolton Wanderers
4
0
FT
Game Details
Puebla
UNAM
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
America
Veracruz
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Pachuca
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Chiapas
U. de G.
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Tijuana
Cruz Azul
2:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Atlanta Silverbacks
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bahia
César Vallejo
0
0
LIVE 13'
Leg 1
Game Details
Emelec
Goiás EC
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
EC Vitória
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
2
0
LIVE 89'
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Independiente
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Crucero del Norte
Sp. Belgrano
1
0
FT
Game Details
All Boys
Sarmiento de Junín
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Santa Marina
Atlético Tucumán
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Unión de Santa Fe
Patronato
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Colón de Santa Fe
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Guaraní A. Franco
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
Aldosivi
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
ABC
0
0
LIVE 13'
Leg 1
Game Details
Botafogo
Santos FC
0
0
LIVE 15'
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Atlético MG
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
América RN
Flamengo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Bucaramanga
Deportivo Pereira
1
1
FT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Inti Gas Deportes
0
0
FT
Game Details
Unión Comercio
Universitario de Deportes
2
0
FT
Game Details
Sporting Cristal
Real Garcilaso
1
1
FT
Game Details
León de Huánuco
César Vallejo
Postp
Game Details
Guaraní
3 de Febrero
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Sportivo Luqueño
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Libertad
Nacional
11:10 PM GMT
Game Details
General Díaz
Olimpia
11:40 PM GMT
Game Details
Mushuc Runa
U. Católica
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
El Nacional
LDU Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Deportivo Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Club Petrolero de Yacuiba
The Strongest
0
0
FT
Game Details
San José
Oriente Petrolero
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Western Sydney Wanderers
FC Seoul
2
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
CD Dragon
Alianza FC
Postp
Postponed - now being played Wed, Oct 1
Game Details
Valledupar F.C.
Atlético Junior
2
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Once Caldas
12:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
Newport CountyNewport County
Swindon TownSwindon Town
1
2
FT
Game Details
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town
MorecambeMorecambe
1
3
FT
Game Details
AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
Southend United Southend United
(3) 3
(2) 3
FT-Pens
Game Details
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town
Oxford UnitedOxford United
2
0
FT
Game Details
Scunthorpe UnitedScunthorpe United
ChesterfieldChesterfield
2
0
FT
Game Details
Preston North EndPreston North End
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town
1
0
FT
Game Details
Notts CountyNotts County
Mansfield TownMansfield Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient
2
3
FT
Game Details
BarnsleyBarnsley
York CityYork City
2
0
FT
Game Details
StevenageStevenage
GillinghamGillingham
0
1
FT
Game Details
Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley
Carlisle UnitedCarlisle United
1
3
FT
Game Details
Crawley TownCrawley Town
Cambridge UnitedCambridge United
2
0
FT
Game Details
Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers
Coventry CityCoventry City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Yeovil TownYeovil Town
PortsmouthPortsmouth
1
3
FT
Game Details
Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic
Bradford CityBradford City
1
0
FT
Game Details
Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra
RochdaleRochdale
0
3
FT
Game Details
Sep 2, 2014

Tykes ease past York

BarnsleyBarnsley
York CityYork City
2
0
FT
Game Details

Devante Cole and Kane Hemmings scored second-half goals as Barnsley beat York 2-0 in the first round of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy.

On-loan Manchester City striker Cole finished James Bree's cross at the back post just after the hour mark before substitute Hemmings claimed his first Tykes goal with a 25-yard strike 10 minutes from time.

Barnsley midfielder Conor Hourihane saw a 15-yard effort deflected narrowly wide in the 36th minute before Tykes winger Dale Jennings stung the palms of York goalkeeper Michael Ingham after the resulting corner was played short to him.

York's Keith Lowe should have claimed his third goal of the season six minutes before the break but the unmarked central defender volleyed wide from close range following a Luke Summerfield corner.

City forward Michael Coulson curled marginally wide of Barnsley's left-hand post six minutes after the restart before teenager Cole tapped home with 63 minutes played.

Striker Hemmings, a 65th-minute replacement for Sam Winnall, then smashed in off the right-hand upright to seal victory for the hosts.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.