Featured Matches
Previous
Aston Villa
Newcastle United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Chelsea
Leicester City
2
0
FT
Game Details
Everton
Arsenal
2
2
FT
Game Details
Sevilla FC
Valencia
1
1
FT
Game Details
Borussia Dortmund
Bayer Leverkusen
0
2
FT
Game Details
Guingamp
Marseille
0
1
FT
Game Details
Ipswich Town
Norwich City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Aston Villa
Newcastle United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Chelsea
Leicester City
2
0
FT
Game Details
Crystal Palace
West Ham United
1
3
FT
Game Details
Southampton
West Bromwich Albion
0
0
FT
Game Details
Swansea City
Burnley
1
0
FT
Game Details
Everton
Arsenal
2
2
FT
Game Details
Malaga
Athletic Bilbao
1
0
FT
Game Details
Granada
Deportivo La Coruña
2
1
FT
Game Details
Sevilla FC
Valencia
1
1
FT
Game Details
Almeria
Espanyol
0
0
LIVE 37'
Game Details
Eintracht Frankfurt
SC Freiburg
1
0
FT
Game Details
FC Cologne
Hamburg SV
0
0
FT
Game Details
Hannover 96
Schalke 04
2
1
FT
Game Details
Hertha Berlin
Werder Bremen
2
2
FT
Game Details
TSG Hoffenheim
FC Augsburg
2
0
FT
Game Details
Borussia Dortmund
Bayer Leverkusen
0
2
FT
Game Details
Guingamp
Marseille
0
1
FT
Game Details
Bastia
Toulouse
1
0
FT
Game Details
Lille
Lorient
2
0
FT
Game Details
Montpellier
Metz
2
0
FT
Game Details
Nice
Bordeaux
1
3
FT
Game Details
Stade de Reims
Caen
0
2
FT
Game Details
Ipswich Town
Norwich City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Blackburn Rovers
AFC Bournemouth
3
2
FT
Game Details
Brentford
Birmingham City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Bolton Wanderers
2
1
FT
Game Details
Derby County
Fulham
5
1
FT
Game Details
Huddersfield Town
Charlton Athletic
1
1
FT
Game Details
Middlesbrough
Sheffield Wednesday
2
3
FT
Game Details
Millwall
Rotherham United
0
1
FT
Game Details
Nottingham Forest
Reading
4
0
FT
Game Details
Watford
Leeds United
4
1
FT
Game Details
Wigan Athletic
Blackpool
1
0
FT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Cardiff City
1
0
FT
Game Details
Barnsley
Gillingham
4
1
FT
Game Details
Bradford City
Peterborough United
0
1
FT
Game Details
Colchester United
Doncaster Rovers
0
1
FT
Game Details
Fleetwood Town
Chesterfield
0
0
FT
Game Details
Leyton Orient
Walsall
0
0
FT
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Coventry City
0
0
FT
Game Details
Port Vale
Notts County
0
2
FT
Game Details
Preston North End
Oldham Athletic
1
0
FT
Game Details
Rochdale
Bristol City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Sheffield United
Crawley Town
1
0
FT
Game Details
Swindon Town
Crewe Alexandra
2
0
FT
Game Details
Yeovil Town
Scunthorpe United
1
1
FT
Game Details
Accrington Stanley
Luton Town
2
2
FT
Game Details
AFC Wimbledon
Hartlepool United
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bury
Plymouth Argyle
2
1
FT
Game Details
Cambridge United
Morecambe
1
2
FT
Game Details
Carlisle United
Southend United
1
1
FT
Game Details
Dagenham & Redbridge
Mansfield Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Exeter City
York City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Newport County
Burton Albion
1
1
FT
Game Details
Northampton Town
Shrewsbury Town
1
1
FT
Game Details
Oxford United
Portsmouth
0
1
FT
Game Details
Stevenage
Wycombe Wanderers
1
3
FT
Game Details
Tranmere Rovers
Cheltenham Town
2
3
FT
Game Details
Alfreton Town
Wrexham
2
3
FT
Game Details
Bristol Rovers
AFC Telford United
1
0
FT
Game Details
Chester City
Halifax
0
3
FT
Game Details
Dartford
Torquay United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Dover
Eastleigh
2
1
FT
Game Details
Gateshead
Grimsby Town
1
6
FT
Game Details
Lincoln City
Braintree Town
3
2
FT
Game Details
Macclesfield Town
Kidderminster Harriers
0
0
FT
Game Details
Nuneaton Town
Barnet
0
2
FT
Game Details
Southport
Altrincham
2
1
FT
Game Details
Welling
Woking
1
1
FT
Game Details
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Celtic
1
0
FT
Game Details
Dundee United
Ross County
2
1
FT
Game Details
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
2
0
FT
Game Details
Partick Thistle
Hamilton Academical
1
2
FT
Game Details
St Johnstone
Aberdeen
1
0
FT
Game Details
St Mirren
Dundee
0
1
FT
Game Details
Edinburgh Univ
Hurlford Utd
0
5
FT
Game Details
Hawick Royal Albert
Newton Stewart
3
0
FT
Game Details
Cowdenbeath
Alloa Athletic
0
3
FT
Game Details
Hibernian
Falkirk
0
1
FT
Game Details
Queen of the South
Livingston
1
1
FT
Game Details
Raith Rovers
Heart of Midlothian
0
4
FT
Game Details
Rangers
Dumbarton
4
1
FT
Game Details
Ayr United
Forfar Athletic
2
0
FT
Game Details
Dunfermline Athletic
Airdrie United
3
0
FT
Game Details
Peterhead
Greenock Morton
1
2
FT
Game Details
Stenhousemuir
Stirling Albion
4
5
FT
Game Details
Stranraer
Brechin City
2
2
FT
Game Details
Albion Rovers
East Fife
2
0
FT
Game Details
Berwick Rangers
East Stirlingshire
5
0
FT
Game Details
Elgin City
Clyde
1
0
FT
Game Details
Montrose
Annan Athletic
2
0
FT
Game Details
Queen's Park
Arbroath
0
2
FT
Game Details
Osasuna
Barcelona B
2
0
FT
Game Details
Real Valladolid
Mallorca
2
1
FT
Game Details
Recreativo Huelva
Real Zaragoza
0
0
FT
Game Details
Las Palmas
Llagostera
2
0
FT
Game Details
Numancia
Sporting Gijon
1
2
LIVE 87'
Game Details
Atalanta
Pisa
2
0
FT
Game Details
Varese
Virtus Entella
1
0
FT
Game Details
Palermo
Modena
0
3
FT
Game Details
Perugia
Spezia
2
1
FT
Game Details
Bari
US Avellino
1
2
FT
Game Details
Cagliari
Catania
2
0
FT
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Karlsruhe
0
2
FT
Game Details
Nurnberg
FSV Frankfurt
0
1
FT
Game Details
Dijon FCO
AJ Auxerre
1
0
FT
Game Details
Willem II Tilburg
AZ Alkmaar
3
0
FT
Game Details
Heerenveen
Excelsior
2
0
FT
Game Details
Go Ahead Eagles
Dordrecht '90
0
0
FT
Game Details
Maritimo
Academica de Coimbra
2
1
FT
Game Details
Paços de Ferreira
FC Porto
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sporting Lisbon
Arouca
1
0
FT
Game Details
FC Ufa
Spartak Moscow
1
2
FT
Game Details
Zenit St Petersburg
FK Amkar Perm
2
0
FT
Game Details
FK Rubin Kazan
CSKA Moscow
2
1
FT
Game Details
Kerkyra
Panthrakikos
2
1
FT
Game Details
OFI Crete
Panetolikos
1
0
FT
Game Details
Olympiakos
Niki Volos
3
1
FT
Game Details
Standard Liege
KVC Westerlo
2
2
FT
Game Details
KV Kortrijk
KV Oostende
0
2
FT
Game Details
Lierse SK
Royal Charleroi SC
0
2
FT
Game Details
Zulte-Waregem
Mouscron-Peruwelz
1
1
FT
Game Details
SK Sturm Graz
Wolfsberger AC
1
2
FT
Game Details
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
FC Trenkwalder Admira
5
4
FT
Game Details
SV Josko Ried
SV Grodig
2
2
FT
Game Details
SV Salzburg
SC Rheindorf Altach
5
0
FT
Game Details
Malmo FF
IFK Norrkoping
3
0
FT
Game Details
Stromsgodset
Stabaek
2
3
FT
Game Details
Valerenga
SK Brann
3
3
FT
Game Details
Ballinamallard Utd
Glentoran
2
2
FT
Game Details
Cliftonville
Glenavon
3
3
FT
Game Details
Dungannon Swifts
Ballymena
0
3
FT
Game Details
Institute
Linfield
1
1
FT
Game Details
Portadown
Crusaders
3
1
FT
Game Details
Warrenpoint Town
Coleraine
1
3
FT
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Montreal Impact
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Chicago Fire
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Columbus Crew
Houston Dynamo
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
New England Revolution
Chivas USA
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
DC United
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Los Angeles Galaxy
Vancouver Whitecaps
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruz Azul
Queretaro
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Guadalajara
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Monterrey
Puebla
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Pachuca
Atlas
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Chiapas
America
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Airbus UK
Port Talbot
Postp
Postponed - new date to be confirmed
Game Details
Carmarthen
Rhyl
1
0
FT
Game Details
Newtown
Bala Town
1
2
FT
Game Details
New York Cosmos
Minnesota United FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Indy Eleven
Ottawa Fury FC
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Tampa Bay Rowdies
Carolina RailHawks
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
San Antonio Scorpions
Atlanta Silverbacks
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia La Plata
Rosario Central
1
2
FT
Game Details
Newell's Old Boys
Belgrano de Córdoba
1
1
LIVE 61'
Game Details
Independiente
Vélez Sarsfield
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sarmiento de Junín
Huracán
0
0
FT
Game Details
Santamarina
Unión de Santa Fe
Postp
Game Details
Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
San Martín de San Juan
Instituto de Córdoba
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Necaxa
Lobos BUAP
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Zacatepec
Altamira
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
At. San Luis
Mérida
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Irapuato
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlético MG
Internacional
0
0
LIVE 7'
Game Details
Botafogo
Chapecoense AF
0
0
LIVE 8'
Game Details
Palmeiras
Coritiba FBC
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Avaí
Santa Cruz FC
0
0
FT
Game Details
Goianiense
Sampaio Correa-MA
2
4
FT
Game Details
Náutico
América RN
2
1
FT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
Bragantino
1
0
FT
Game Details
Portuguesa de Desportos
Ceará
1
1
FT
Game Details
ABC
Vila Nova-GO
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Luverdense
Joinville
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Chile
Huachipato
2
1
FT
Game Details
Ñublense
O'Higgins
1
1
FT
Game Details
Unión Española
Universidad de Concepción
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Antofagasta
Municipal Iquique
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Sud América
Nacional
0
1
FT
Game Details
Tacuarembo
Fénix
1
2
FT
Game Details
Fortaleza CE
Uniautonoma
1
1
LIVE 64'
Game Details
Aguilas Doradas
Patriotas F.C.
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
Envigado
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Independiente Santa Fe
Alianza Petrolera
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Cienciano del Cusco
2
1
FT
Game Details
Nacional
3 de Febrero
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cerro Porteño
Guaraní
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
El Nacional
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
LDU Quito
Postp
Game Details
Aragua
Mineros
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo La Guaira
Estudiantes de Mérida
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Anzoategui
Deportivo Petare
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Petrolero de Yacuiba
Bolívar
1
1
FT
Game Details
Sport Boys Warnes
Universitario de Pando
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Blooming
Universitario de Sucre
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Shimizu S-Pulse
Kashima Antlers
1
3
FT
Game Details
FC Tokyo
Urawa Red Diamonds
4
4
FT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Gamba Osaka
3
3
FT
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
Tokushima Vortis
1
2
FT
Game Details
Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kashiwa Reysol
1
1
FT
Game Details
Omiya Ardija
Sagan Tosu
1
3
FT
Game Details
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Cerezo Osaka
0
0
FT
Game Details
Vissel Kobe
Vegalta Sendai
2
1
FT
Game Details
Yokohama F. Marinos
Kawasaki Frontale
2
0
FT
Game Details
Santos
Carmelita
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de El Salvador
Santa Tecla
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aguila
CD FAS
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de San Carlos
Penarol
9:35 PM GMT
Game Details
Petapa
Coatepeque
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vida
Victoria
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Kansas City
Portland Thorns FC
2
0
ESPN2 FT
Game Details
Next

Stats on Donovan's impressive career

Five Aside Aug 7, 2014
Read

All-Star stats ahead of Bayern clash

Five Aside Aug 6, 2014
Read

Five Aside: Gotze's historics secure glory

Five Aside Jul 13, 2014
Read

Brazil's dubious distinction

Five Aside Jul 12, 2014
Read

Five historic storylines to watch in the final

Five Aside Jul 11, 2014
Read

Five Aside: Netherlands-Argentina preview

Five Aside Jul 7, 2014
Read

Early Argentina, Dutch survive

Five Aside Jul 5, 2014
Read

Quarterfinals Day 1: Favorites win through

Five Aside Jul 4, 2014
Read

Five Aside: Group winners reign

Five Aside Jul 1, 2014
Read

CAF's best push UEFA teams to the limit

Five Aside Jun 30, 2014
Read

Five Aside: Round of 16 records fall

Five Aside Jun 29, 2014
Read

South Americans set records

Five Aside Jun 28, 2014
Read

Matchday 14: Messi, Argentina in round of 16

Five Aside Jun 25, 2014
Read

Late-game heroics the norm for U.S.

Five Aside Jun 25, 2014
Read

World Cup firsts abound on Matchday 13

Five Aside Jun 24, 2014
Read

Five Aside: Matchday 12

Five Aside Jun 23, 2014
Read

Five Aside: Match Day 10

Five Aside Jun 21, 2014
Read
Jun 12, 2014

Stats to know for Mexico's starting XI

Mexico coach Miguel Herrera tweeted his starting lineup for El Tri's FIFA World Cup opener on Friday, confirming what was reported earlier this week.

Mexico will take on Cameroon with Javier "Chicharito" Hernandez noticeably absent from Herrera's first XI. Despite playing in all four pre-tournament matches, Hernandez finished without a single shot on goal in the lead-up to Brazil.

The nod up front will instead go to Giovani dos Santos and Oribe Peralta.

The team's only European-based keeper, Guillermo Ochoa, will start in net. Ochoa is one of five European-based players in the mix, with the other six playing club football in Liga MX.

The starting lineup rounds out with Paul Aguilar, Miguel Layun, Rafael Marquez, Hector Moreno and Francisco Rodriguez at the back. Just ahead of them will be Andres Guardado, Hector Herrera and Jose Vazquez in the midfield.

Here are a few stats to know at each position for Mexico's starting lineup:

Goalkeeper

Guillermo Ochoa (Ajaccio): After leading the French top flight in saves for his third straight season, Ochoa led Mexican keepers with 165 minutes played and five saves during four warm-up matches for the World Cup.

Defenders

Miguel Layun (America): The offensive-minded Layun scored twice in four matches leading up to Brazil to match his total from the entire Clausura regular season. He led El Tri with nine shots and 173 passes attempted in those four matches.

Rafael Marquez (Leon): Marquez set the tone at the back, averaging 6.5 clearances per game in Mexico's warm-up, well ahead of runner-up Carlos Salcido at 4.7.

Francisco Rodriguez (America): Since all countries began their final World Cup warm-up matches on May 26, "Maza" has played more minutes (322) for Mexico than any player for any other country.

Midfielders

Andres Guardado (Bayer Leverkusen): Guardado led Mexico with two assists and seven chances created, or passes that led directly to a shot, during the Brazil tuneup.

Hector Herrera (Porto): Despite playing in only three of El Tri's four friendlies, Herrera led Mexico with 136 passes completed and 12 tackles, five more than the next closest player.

Forwards

Giovani dos Santos (Villarreal): Gio scored a goal against World Cup competitor Ecuador on May 31 and led El Tri with 10 touches in the attacking penalty area during their pre-tournament friendlies.

Oribe Peralta (Santos Laguna): Peralta finished the Clausura regular season as the only player with triple-digit touches in the attacking penalty area and finished Mexico's four friendlies with the most minutes played at forward (194). He was the only El Tri forward to record an assist as well.