Featured Matches
Previous
Aston Villa
Newcastle United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Chelsea
Leicester City
1
0
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Everton
Arsenal
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sevilla FC
Valencia
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Borussia Dortmund
Bayer Leverkusen
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Guingamp
Marseille
0
0
LIVE 30'
Game Details
Ipswich Town
Norwich City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Aston Villa
Newcastle United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Chelsea
Leicester City
1
0
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Crystal Palace
West Ham United
1
3
LIVE 69'
Game Details
Southampton
West Bromwich Albion
0
0
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Swansea City
Burnley
1
0
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Everton
Arsenal
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Malaga
Athletic Bilbao
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Granada
Deportivo La Coruña
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sevilla FC
Valencia
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Almeria
Espanyol
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Eintracht Frankfurt
SC Freiburg
1
0
FT
Game Details
FC Cologne
Hamburg SV
0
0
FT
Game Details
Hannover 96
Schalke 04
2
1
FT
Game Details
Hertha Berlin
Werder Bremen
2
2
FT
Game Details
TSG Hoffenheim
FC Augsburg
2
0
FT
Game Details
Borussia Dortmund
Bayer Leverkusen
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Guingamp
Marseille
0
0
LIVE 30'
Game Details
Bastia
Toulouse
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lille
Lorient
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Montpellier
Metz
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nice
Bordeaux
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Stade de Reims
Caen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Ipswich Town
Norwich City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Blackburn Rovers
AFC Bournemouth
3
0
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Brentford
Birmingham City
0
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Bolton Wanderers
2
1
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Derby County
Fulham
3
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Huddersfield Town
Charlton Athletic
1
0
LIVE 71'
Game Details
Middlesbrough
Sheffield Wednesday
0
3
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Millwall
Rotherham United
0
1
LIVE 71'
Game Details
Nottingham Forest
Reading
4
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Watford
Leeds United
3
1
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Wigan Athletic
Blackpool
1
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Cardiff City
0
0
LIVE 69'
Game Details
Barnsley
Gillingham
3
0
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Bradford City
Peterborough United
0
1
LIVE 69'
Game Details
Colchester United
Doncaster Rovers
0
1
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Fleetwood Town
Chesterfield
0
0
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Leyton Orient
Walsall
0
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Coventry City
0
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Port Vale
Notts County
0
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Preston North End
Oldham Athletic
1
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Rochdale
Bristol City
1
1
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Sheffield United
Crawley Town
1
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Swindon Town
Crewe Alexandra
1
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Yeovil Town
Scunthorpe United
1
0
LIVE 75'
Game Details
Accrington Stanley
Luton Town
2
2
LIVE 68'
Game Details
AFC Wimbledon
Hartlepool United
1
2
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Bury
Plymouth Argyle
2
1
LIVE 71'
Game Details
Cambridge United
Morecambe
1
2
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Carlisle United
Southend United
1
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Dagenham & Redbridge
Mansfield Town
2
0
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Exeter City
York City
1
0
LIVE 71'
Game Details
Newport County
Burton Albion
1
1
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Northampton Town
Shrewsbury Town
0
1
LIVE 69'
Game Details
Oxford United
Portsmouth
0
0
LIVE 64'
Game Details
Stevenage
Wycombe Wanderers
1
2
LIVE 68'
Game Details
Tranmere Rovers
Cheltenham Town
2
2
LIVE 71'
Game Details
Alfreton Town
Wrexham
1
3
LIVE 71'
Game Details
Bristol Rovers
AFC Telford United
1
0
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Chester City
Halifax
0
2
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Dartford
Torquay United
0
0
LIVE 75'
Game Details
Dover
Eastleigh
1
1
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Gateshead
Grimsby Town
1
4
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Lincoln City
Braintree Town
3
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Macclesfield Town
Kidderminster Harriers
0
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Nuneaton Town
Barnet
0
2
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Southport
Altrincham
1
1
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Welling
Woking
1
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Celtic
1
0
FT
Game Details
Dundee United
Ross County
1
1
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
1
0
LIVE 75'
Game Details
Partick Thistle
Hamilton Academical
0
0
LIVE 75'
Game Details
St Johnstone
Aberdeen
0
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
St Mirren
Dundee
0
0
LIVE 75'
Game Details
Edinburgh Univ
Hurlford Utd
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Hawick Royal Albert
Newton Stewart
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cowdenbeath
Alloa Athletic
0
3
LIVE 64'
Game Details
Hibernian
Falkirk
0
1
LIVE 64'
Game Details
Queen of the South
Livingston
1
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Raith Rovers
Heart of Midlothian
0
3
LIVE 71'
Game Details
Rangers
Dumbarton
3
0
LIVE 54'
Game Details
Ayr United
Forfar Athletic
0
0
LIVE 67'
Game Details
Dunfermline Athletic
Airdrie United
2
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Peterhead
Greenock Morton
1
1
LIVE 66'
Game Details
Stenhousemuir
Stirling Albion
3
5
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Stranraer
Brechin City
1
2
LIVE 67'
Game Details
Albion Rovers
East Fife
2
0
LIVE 67'
Game Details
Berwick Rangers
East Stirlingshire
2
0
LIVE 68'
Game Details
Elgin City
Clyde
1
0
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Montrose
Annan Athletic
2
0
LIVE 57'
Game Details
Queen's Park
Arbroath
0
1
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Osasuna
Barcelona B
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Valladolid
Mallorca
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Recreativo Huelva
Real Zaragoza
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Las Palmas
Llagostera
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Numancia
Sporting Gijon
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atalanta
Pisa
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Varese
Virtus Entella
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Palermo
Modena
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Perugia
Spezia
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bari
US Avellino
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cagliari
Catania
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Karlsruhe
0
2
FT
Game Details
Nurnberg
FSV Frankfurt
0
1
FT
Game Details
Dijon FCO
AJ Auxerre
1
0
FT
Game Details
Willem II Tilburg
AZ Alkmaar
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Heerenveen
Excelsior
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Go Ahead Eagles
Dordrecht '90
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Maritimo
Academica de Coimbra
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Paços de Ferreira
FC Porto
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Lisbon
Arouca
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Ufa
Spartak Moscow
1
2
FT
Game Details
Zenit St Petersburg
FK Amkar Perm
2
0
FT
Game Details
FK Rubin Kazan
CSKA Moscow
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Kerkyra
Panthrakikos
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
OFI Crete
Panetolikos
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Olympiakos
Niki Volos
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Standard Liege
KVC Westerlo
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
KV Kortrijk
KV Oostende
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lierse SK
Royal Charleroi SC
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Zulte-Waregem
Mouscron-Peruwelz
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SK Sturm Graz
Wolfsberger AC
2:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
FC Trenkwalder Admira
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SV Josko Ried
SV Grodig
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SV Salzburg
SC Rheindorf Altach
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Malmo FF
IFK Norrkoping
0
0
LIVE 46'
Game Details
Stromsgodset
Stabaek
1
3
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Valerenga
SK Brann
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Ballinamallard Utd
Glentoran
1
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Cliftonville
Glenavon
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Dungannon Swifts
Ballymena
0
2
LIVE HT
Game Details
Institute
Linfield
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Portadown
Crusaders
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Warrenpoint Town
Coleraine
0
2
LIVE HT
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Montreal Impact
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Chicago Fire
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Columbus Crew
Houston Dynamo
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
New England Revolution
Chivas USA
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
DC United
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Los Angeles Galaxy
Vancouver Whitecaps
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruz Azul
Queretaro
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Guadalajara
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Monterrey
Puebla
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Pachuca
Atlas
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Chiapas
America
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Airbus UK
Port Talbot
Postp
Postponed - new date to be confirmed
Game Details
Carmarthen
Rhyl
1
0
FT
Game Details
Newtown
Bala Town
1
2
LIVE 90'
Game Details
New York Cosmos
Minnesota United FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Indy Eleven
Ottawa Fury FC
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Tampa Bay Rowdies
Carolina RailHawks
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
San Antonio Scorpions
Atlanta Silverbacks
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia La Plata
Rosario Central
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Newell's Old Boys
Belgrano de Córdoba
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Independiente
Vélez Sarsfield
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sarmiento de Junín
Huracán
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Santamarina
Unión de Santa Fe
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
San Martín de San Juan
Instituto de Córdoba
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Necaxa
Lobos BUAP
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Zacatepec
Altamira
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
At. San Luis
Mérida
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Irapuato
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlético MG
Internacional
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Botafogo
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Palmeiras
Coritiba FBC
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Avaí
Santa Cruz FC
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Goianiense
Sampaio Correa-MA
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Náutico
América RN
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
Bragantino
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa de Desportos
Ceará
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
ABC
Vila Nova-GO
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Luverdense
Joinville
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Chile
Huachipato
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Ñublense
O'Higgins
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Unión Española
Universidad de Concepción
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Antofagasta
Municipal Iquique
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Sud América
Nacional
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Tacuarembo
Fénix
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Fortaleza CE
Uniautonoma
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Aguilas Doradas
Patriotas F.C.
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
Envigado
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Independiente Santa Fe
Alianza Petrolera
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Cienciano del Cusco
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nacional
3 de Febrero
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cerro Porteño
Guaraní
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
El Nacional
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
LDU Quito
Postp
Game Details
Aragua
Mineros
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo La Guaira
Estudiantes de Mérida
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Anzoategui
Deportivo Petare
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Petrolero de Yacuiba
Bolívar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport Boys Warnes
Universitario de Pando
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Blooming
Universitario de Sucre
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Shimizu S-Pulse
Kashima Antlers
1
3
FT
Game Details
FC Tokyo
Urawa Red Diamonds
4
4
FT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Gamba Osaka
3
3
FT
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
Tokushima Vortis
1
2
FT
Game Details
Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kashiwa Reysol
1
1
FT
Game Details
Omiya Ardija
Sagan Tosu
1
3
FT
Game Details
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Cerezo Osaka
0
0
FT
Game Details
Vissel Kobe
Vegalta Sendai
2
1
FT
Game Details
Yokohama F. Marinos
Kawasaki Frontale
2
0
FT
Game Details
Santos
Carmelita
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de El Salvador
Santa Tecla
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aguila
CD FAS
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de San Carlos
Penarol
9:35 PM GMT
Game Details
Petapa
Coatepeque
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vida
Victoria
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Kansas City
Portland Thorns FC
ESPN2 5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
May 27, 2014

Klinsmann hopes to find U.S. lineup answers in Azerbaijan friendly

As the first of three official World Cup tuneup matches scheduled for the Brazil-bound U.S. squad, Tuesday's friendly against Azerbaijan (10 p.m. ET, ESPN2/WatchESPN) at San Francisco's venerable Candlestick Park was expected to be perhaps the last audition for bubble players hoping to convince coach Jurgen Klinsmann of their worthiness for the final 23-man roster.

That was then.

Klinsmann surprised everybody -- including his players -- by naming the team last week, five days before the send-off series opener. In the process, he also made what was a relatively low profile match significantly more interesting.

With the roster now set, the focus turns to the lineup.

During Monday's prematch news conference, the coach indicated that Tuesday's XI could closely resemble the one that starts the Yanks' group of death opener June 16 against Ghana.

In typical Klinsmann fashion, though, he also said that, with six subs available, the match provides a chance to tinker. "We'll definitely experiment here. We want to give the guys as much playing time as we can," Klinsmann said. "We also want to already see a flow in our game with the lineup that is in our eyes very strong and kind of very close to the one we'll see in three weeks down the road.

"We try to kind of fit both. But it's not easy."

The back line, in particular, remains in flux.

Klinsmann said the stateside friendlies -- which include games against Turkey (June 2 in Harrison, New Jersey) and Nigeria (June 7 in Jacksonville, Florida) -- will provide the opportunity to see different combinations before settling on a preferred four for the main event.

"Hopefully once we're in Brazil," Klinsmann said, "we'll have that back line doing well and being consistent and not changing too many things."

For now, though, a few spots are still at stake.

What will we see Tuesday? What will the coach be looking for? Here are three things to watch:

Who will play, and where?

If Monday's open practice was any indication, Klinsmann will field close to his strongest team, at least in the first half. According to ESPN FC's Jeff Carlisle, the group that trained together at Candlestick included Tim Howard, DaMarcus Beasley, Matt Besler, Geoff Cameron, Fabian Johnson, Michael Bradley, Jermaine Jones, Alejandro Bedoya, Clint Dempsey, Graham Zusi and Jozy Altidore.

Of particular interest is where some of the wide players lined up. Bedoya, who split time with Zusi on the right side of the midfield during qualifying, was opposite the Sporting Kansas City man on the left, according to Carlisle.

Johnson, who has played predominantly on the left side for the U.S., was at right back, the position he trained at during camp and the spot he manned most of last season for Bundesliga club Hoffenheim.

Look for Klinsmann to use his full allotment of subs in the second half, with midfielders Brad Davis and perhaps Julian Green getting time on the flanks. Timmy Chandler also figures to see action after the break, perhaps for left back Beasley.

What formation will Klinsmann use?

The Yanks preferred a 4-2-3-1 through most of qualifying, but the coach went with a 4-4-2 in last month's 2-2 tie against Mexico. The U.S. wilted in the second half against El Tri, but expect them to stick with the same look versus Azerbaijan. The more aggressive setup, which features Michael Bradley at the top of a midfield diamond, could be part of the Americans' strategy to go all-out in the Cup opener against Ghana -- a match Klinsmann has identified as a must-win ever since December's draw. Look for a more tactical approach if the Yanks are leading in the second half, especially if fitness becomes an issue late. Which leads us to ask ...

Will the hosts have legs?

Rarely is the first game following a fitness-heavy training camp pretty. Four years ago, the Americans dropped the corresponding match 4-2 to the Czech Republic. In 2006, they were held scoreless in a loss to Morocco. The Yanks did manage a tie in 2002 -- against the minor league Richmond Kickers.

So don't count on a polished performance, part of the reason U.S. Soccer wanted to play Azerbaijan -- 85th in the FIFA's latest world ranking -- first.

Reporting from ESPN FC senior writer Jeff Carlisle contributed to this story.