Previous
Derby County
Nottingham Forest
11:45 AM UTC
Game Details
Next
PersepolisPersepolis
Kashima AntlersKashima Antlers
0
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 2
Game Details
Kashima AntlersKashima Antlers
PersepolisPersepolis
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Jeonbuk MotorsJeonbuk Motors
Suwon BluewingsSuwon Bluewings
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
Shanghai SIPGShanghai SIPG
2
1
FT
Game Details
Sydney FCSydney FC
Shanghai ShenhuaShanghai Shenhua
0
0
FT
Game Details

Adelaide face champions Jeonbuk in 2017 AFC Champions League

Jeonbuk Motors have been drawn into Group H for the 2017 AFC Champions League tournament.
 

A-League giants Adelaide United face a tough road to the 2017 AFC Champions League knockout stages after being placed in Group H where they will come up against reigning champions Jeonbuk Motors of South Korea.

In the draw held on Tuesday afternoon in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Guillermo Amor's charges were placed in a tough group which comprised Jeonbuk along with Chinese Super League giants Jiangsu FC. The fourth team to complete the group will be winners of the second playoff between one of the J-League representatives and Johor Darul Ta'zim/Bangkok United.

Group E will see 2016 Club World Cup participants Kashima Antlers face off against Thai giants Muangthong United, with the winners of playoff one and two completing the group.

Over in Group F, South Korean club FC Seoul will do battle with Tony Popovic's Western Sydney Wanderers while J-League's second club and the winner of playoff three form the remainder of the group.

West Asia will pay close attention to Group B and C which boast the likes of Esteghlal Khuzestan, Ah Ahli, Al Ain, Al Rayyan and Zobahan.

Group A: Ah Ahli (UAE), Lokomotiov (Uzbekistan), Al Tawoun (Saudi Arabia) and playoff 3 winner

Group B: Esteghlal Khuzestan (Iran), Al Jazira (UAE), Lekhwiya (Qatar) and playoff 2 winner

Group C: Ah Ahli (Saudi Arabia), Zobahan (UAE), Al Ain (UAE) and playoff 4 winner

Group D: Al Rayyan (Qatar), Al Hilal (Saudi Arabia), Persepolis (Iran) and playoff 1 winner

Group E: Kashima Antlers (Japan), Muangthong United (Thailand), playoff 4 winner and playoff 1 winner

Group F: FC Seoul (South Korea), Japan second team, Western Sydney Wanderers (Australia) and playoff 3 winner

Group G: Guangzhou Evergrande (China), Suwon Samsung Bluewings (South Korea), Japan third club, Eastern (Hong Kong)

Group H: Adelaide United (Australia), Jiangsu FC (China), Jeonbuk Motors (South Korea), playoff 2 winner

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.